1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke være din kærest…

"Jeg vil ikke være din kæreste."

Translation:I do not want to be your boyfriend.

December 22, 2014

15 Comments


Brighton2

:( Ouch. Suddenly the pain and rejection of the Danish team's childhood comes out.


digby_wheeler

Fordi jeg vil være din kone!


marcov5

BOOM - FRIENDZONED


skywalker735

Can 'være' be changed into 'bliver'?


Mootje369

In meaning, yes. Grammatically, no. It should be 'blive' without the r, because it is the infinitive form.


Matt30951

Some questions accept "lover" for kaereste and some don't. Is that a bug?


me.meep.ep

I'm not sure about lover, but if you are looking for a gender-neutral term, 'partner' seems to work.


nhieecan

Is kæreste a gender neutral word?


ShuffleMoomin

Yes, I always write 'partner'because there's no way to know the gendre without context. However, under the 'another solution' box, it always gives only boyfriend and not both, which is going to be confusing for people.


Rich110411

'partner' is a poor word here because it could mean 'marital partner' or perhaps 'business partner'. 'Lover' or perhaps 'girlfriend/boyfriend' are better choices.


AnCatDubh

‘…Oh. I see…’

‘I want to be your GIRLFRIEND!’

‘…wha’

‘I, uh, have something to tell you…’

‘Yeah that doesn’t work in Danish.’


TeresaColgan

Can't kæreste also mean dearest?


Amicay

Actually almost had to use this!


Sanchann

MY ANSWER IS CORRECT.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.