"Jeg vil ikke være din kæreste."

Translation:I do not want to be your boyfriend.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Brighton2

:( Ouch. Suddenly the pain and rejection of the Danish team's childhood comes out.

3 years ago

digby_wheeler

Fordi jeg vil være din kone!

2 years ago

marcov5

BOOM - FRIENDZONED

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Can 'være' be changed into 'bliver'?

2 years ago

Mootje369
Mootje369

In meaning, yes. Grammatically, no. It should be 'blive' without the r, because it is the infinitive form.

1 year ago

Matt30951

Some questions accept "lover" for kaereste and some don't. Is that a bug?

1 year ago

TeresaColgan

Can't kæreste also mean dearest?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.