1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke være din kærest…

"Jeg vil ikke være din kæreste."

Translation:I do not want to be your boyfriend.

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


Brighton2

:( Ouch. Suddenly the pain and rejection of the Danish team's childhood comes out.


digby_wheeler

Fordi jeg vil være din kone!


[deactivated user]

    BOOM - FRIENDZONED


skywalker735

    Can 'være' be changed into 'bliver'?


Mootje369

    In meaning, yes. Grammatically, no. It should be 'blive' without the r, because it is the infinitive form.


Matt30951

    Some questions accept "lover" for kaereste and some don't. Is that a bug?


me.meep.ep

    I'm not sure about lover, but if you are looking for a gender-neutral term, 'partner' seems to work.


nhieecan

    Is kæreste a gender neutral word?


ShuffleMoomin

    Yes, I always write 'partner'because there's no way to know the gendre without context. However, under the 'another solution' box, it always gives only boyfriend and not both, which is going to be confusing for people.


AnCatDubh

    ‘…Oh. I see…’

    ‘I want to be your GIRLFRIEND!’

    ‘…wha’

    ‘I, uh, have something to tell you…’

    ‘Yeah that doesn’t work in Danish.’


TeresaColgan

    Can't kæreste also mean dearest?


Amicay

    Actually almost had to use this!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.