"Jegvilikkeværedinkæreste."

Translation:I do not want to be your boyfriend.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Brighton2

:( Ouch. Suddenly the pain and rejection of the Danish team's childhood comes out.

4 years ago

digby_wheeler

Fordi jeg vil være din kone!

2 years ago

marcov5

BOOM - FRIENDZONED

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Can 'være' be changed into 'bliver'?

2 years ago

Mootje369
Mootje369

In meaning, yes. Grammatically, no. It should be 'blive' without the r, because it is the infinitive form.

1 year ago

Matt30951

Some questions accept "lover" for kaereste and some don't. Is that a bug?

1 year ago

TeresaColgan

Can't kæreste also mean dearest?

2 years ago

nhieecan
nhieecan

Is kæreste a gender neutral word?

3 years ago

smk1001
smk1001

Yes

2 years ago

ShuffleMoomin

Yes, I always write 'partner'because there's no way to know the gendre without context. However, under the 'another solution' box, it always gives only boyfriend and not both, which is going to be confusing for people.

2 years ago

Rich110411

'partner' is a poor word here because it could mean 'marital partner' or perhaps 'business partner'. 'Lover' or perhaps 'girlfriend/boyfriend' are better choices.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘...Oh. I see...’

‘I want to be your GIRLFRIEND!’

‘...wha’

‘I, uh, have something to tell you...’

‘Yeah that doesn’t work in Danish.’

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.