1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann na buachaillí an páipé…

"Léann na buachaillí an páipéar."

Translation:The boys read the paper.

December 22, 2014

7 Comments


lordy.byro

What about a scientific paper?


scilling

The NEID indicates that that would be a possible meaning.


tom9000

Does "páipéar" have the same colloquial connotations as "paper" in English (e.g. "reading the paper" to mean "reading the newspaper") or would Irish be more specific and only use "nuachtán"?


galaxyrocker

I'd say this is just a general piece of paper. Nuachtán would be used for newspaper.


TArdy44

In County Cork, if you ask for "the paper" you will automatically be given the local newspaper.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's not exclusive to Co Cork (or even Ireland). The question is, though, do Irish speakers in Cork refer to The Examiner as an páipéar or an nuachtán?


scilling

Definition #3 here suggests that páipéar could be used for a newspaper, likely a shortening of páipéar nuachta. ({@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Páipéar nuaiḋeaċta, its older spelling, is given in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.