"Léann na buachaillí an páipéar."

Translation:The boys read the paper.

3 years ago

5 Comments


lordy.byro
lordy.byro

What about a scientific paper?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID indicates that that would be a possible meaning.

2 years ago

tom9000

Does "páipéar" have the same colloquial connotations as "paper" in English (e.g. "reading the paper" to mean "reading the newspaper") or would Irish be more specific and only use "nuachtán"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Definition #3 here suggests that páipéar could be used for a newspaper, likely a shortening of páipéar nuachta. ({@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Páipéar nuaiḋeaċta, its older spelling, is given in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'd say this is just a general piece of paper. Nuachtán would be used for newspaper.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.