Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias por mirar mi película."

Translation:Thank you for seeing my film.

5 years ago

13 Comments


FLchick
FLchick

Tablet autocorrect wants to change pelicula to pelvic ulna. As if I didn't have enough to worry about already.

4 years ago

lusyomo

Thanks for seeing my movie isn't close enough to viewing my movie or seeing my film...Really?

5 years ago

azizspanish

why is this not '...mirar a mi pelicula?'

5 years ago

rspreng

mirar = 'to look at' and does not get a preposition

5 years ago

azizspanish

maybe i'm getting confused with 'observar a mi amigo'...a phrase that has come up a few times recently on DL?

5 years ago

rspreng

If you are looking at or observing your amigo the 'a' is needed as the personal 'a.'

5 years ago

droma
droma

azizspanish - as rspreng said, if you are looking at a "person" the personal "a" is required. In addition, it also applies to any thing that is PERSONIFIED like a domestic pet or even your country. For example: I love my son = Quiero a mi hijo. I love my country. = Quiero a mi país.

5 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

"a" is used only for persons

5 years ago

eshewan

It can also be used for animals that you care about like pets

4 years ago

dberthold

Why is "seeing" given as an alternate to "watching" or "looking at" when it is not in the list of definitions of mirar?

5 years ago

vandermonde

Ok, so first off, the big difference between "watching" or "seeing" is a sort of implied purposefulness in "watching." So in most cases, they aren't the same, and "seeing" shouldn't be listed in the drop-down hints.

However, "Seeing a movie" is kind of colloquially the same as "watching" one in a way that doesn't apply to other contexts like "Seeing a bear" vs "watching a bear" for instance. It's not great English, but it is a real usage you're likely to encounter, and should in fact probably be accepted =/

5 years ago

dberthold

Thanks for your help. The difficulty is knowing when English colloquial usage is the same as Spanish. Typically we watch TV and see movies, and from my Chicago dictionary it appears mirar functions in both contexts.

5 years ago

eshewan

Thanks for clarifying this! I was wondering why 'mirar' was used here instead of 'ver' given the english translation of "seeing" my movie.

4 years ago