1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We can discover more money."

"We can discover more money."

Translation:Nós podemos descobrir mais dinheiro.

July 18, 2013

5 Comments


shatto

what does this mean... the only possible use I can think of in English would relate to treasure hunting!?


Paulenrique

...or a bank robbery, hehe


Lahure

We can FIND more money also works. Infuriating at times I know. I find it best to look for the most appropriate English translation.


Rosa40631

I thought agente went with the conjunctions for nós, why is a gente podemos wrong and it's a gente pode?


[deactivated user]

    A gente means us, but it conjugates to the third person. It's like on in French, where the third person singular is used to mean us.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.