"We can discover more money."

Translation:Nós podemos descobrir mais dinheiro.

7/18/2013, 10:09:46 PM

5 Comments


shatto

what does this mean... the only possible use I can think of in English would relate to treasure hunting!?

7/18/2013, 10:09:46 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

...or a bank robbery, hehe

7/19/2013, 12:24:34 AM

Lahure

We can FIND more money also works. Infuriating at times I know. I find it best to look for the most appropriate English translation.

10/22/2013, 8:28:13 PM

Rosa40631

I thought agente went with the conjunctions for nós, why is a gente podemos wrong and it's a gente pode?

12/13/2016, 9:45:43 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

A gente means us, but it conjugates to the third person. It's like on in French, where the third person singular is used to mean us.

12/13/2016, 10:27:59 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.