Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted nunca pierde."

Translation:You never lose.

5 years ago

21 Comments


zeunysos

This sentence seems to imply that "perder" can mean "to lose a competition" as well as "to lose an object". Is that correct?

These two separate conceptual meanings of "to lose" are only very loosely related in English, so I don't want to assume that the Spanish verb just happens to have the exact same range of meanings!

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

SpanishDict says one of the meanings of perder is "to be defeated", so it does seem like you can use it much like we use "lose" in English.

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Weird.

1 year ago

Sallyann_54

One of the suggested translations for pierde was " to get lost". Why can this sentence not also then mean " You never get lost" ?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Usted nunca se pierde = You never get lost. Or, "Tú nunca te pierdes."

5 years ago

rspreng

It would need to used reflexively to mean 'lose yourself.'

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Ah, ok. Thankyou!

5 years ago

KellyHanso5

Knees weak, arms spaghetti.

1 year ago

lola.kot.5

Pani nigdy nie pierdzi. ;)

3 years ago

hrazintakyt
hrazintakyt

myślałem że ja jako jedyny kojarzyłem pierde po hiszpańsku z pierdzeniem po polsku :P Ale dzięki temu, łatwo mi było zapamiętać

1 year ago

Agent_Gabriel

Very helpful indeed. Beware though, never say it to your wife, girlfriend or any woman.

3 years ago

eghappy

Why never say it to wife, girlfriend or any woman?

1 year ago

Agent_Gabriel

Try saying it, you'll find out soon or some time later.

1 year ago

alexis585810

this is bad if you're talking to an opponent

9 months ago

rmcgwn

My comment is loosely connected to this sentence. I saw the discussion about "get lost" and it got me thinking about the use of "get". So I did some research and found this link that explains it quite well. I hope this will also help others.

http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/get.htm

4 years ago

kristinbunch

What is you never forget? Perder?

3 years ago

HannahSp7v

is it suppose to be You will never lose it.?

3 years ago

NemoNikto

To me, it sounded as if the speaker pronounced the verb as "pierve," with a "v" sound rather than a "d" sound. Is it just me, or did it sound like this to anyone else?

2 years ago

duggers8

Because you never enter any contests!

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Born to lose, and now I'm losing you...

1 year ago

johndelemos

As an advanced french learner, I can't help but think of the word jamas instead of nunca when i have to translate never. What's the difference between jamas and nunca?

10 months ago