1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne leje den bil."

"Jeg vil gerne leje den bil."

Translation:I would like to rent that car.

December 22, 2014

12 Comments


ZL321

Is leje pronounced like "lege" or like "lige"? Because when the whole sentence is played together it sounds like "lege", but when leje is hovered over it sounds a bit like "lige".


Hedebygade

It is pronounced like "lege".


wtrdavies

Why not 'Jeg vil gerne leje bilen'?


wtrdavies

Wait, 'den' means 'that' in this instance, not 'the'


AaronFeit

I would like to lease that car -- also ok? DuoLingo didn't like it.


financieen

wy is : 'I like to rent that car' not good?


Sawteeth

No,I'd like to rent that car is good or I would like to rent that car.


Carmen29901

Why not at lege?


Uthael

I wrote "borrow" instead of "rent". It was wrong. What's the word for borrow?


notamachine

'this car' is not ok? :(


yurtsnoozer

this is really annoying i put hire it wants rent. they mean the same thing. only slight difference is Americans tend to say rent and rest of English speaking world says hire

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.