1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne leje den bil."

"Jeg vil gerne leje den bil."

Translation:I would like to rent that car.

December 22, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZL321

Is leje pronounced like "lege" or like "lige"? Because when the whole sentence is played together it sounds like "lege", but when leje is hovered over it sounds a bit like "lige".

January 18, 2015

Hedebygade

It is pronounced like "lege".


wtrdavies

Why not 'Jeg vil gerne leje bilen'?


wtrdavies

Wait, 'den' means 'that' in this instance, not 'the'


AaronFeit

I would like to lease that car -- also ok? DuoLingo didn't like it.


financieen

wy is : 'I like to rent that car' not good?


Sawteeth

No,I'd like to rent that car is good or I would like to rent that car.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.