"Jeg vil gerne leje den bil."

Translation:I would like to rent that car.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Is leje pronounced like "lege" or like "lige"? Because when the whole sentence is played together it sounds like "lege", but when leje is hovered over it sounds a bit like "lige".

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It is pronounced like "lege".

3 years ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

Why not 'Jeg vil gerne leje bilen'?

3 years ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

Wait, 'den' means 'that' in this instance, not 'the'

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Indeed

3 years ago

AaronFeit
AaronFeit

I would like to lease that car -- also ok? DuoLingo didn't like it.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.