"De äter inte maten."

Translation:They do not eat the food.

December 22, 2014

13 Comments


ashrulsabin

Anyone hear 'de' as 'don' ?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

de (and dem) is usually pronounced as dom.

June 7, 2015

Qilethebos

me and I could NEVER get it right(。ì _ í。)

November 6, 2016

petterssona

i put 'they don't eat the food' and it was wrong?

July 11, 2017

Arnauti

Using contractions should be accepted, but there's a glitch that makes the machine sometimes reject correct answers, maybe that was what happened.

October 26, 2017

asehgal

I put 'they did not eat the food' and it was wring?

September 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, because did is past tense, while the sentence above is present.

September 27, 2015

mukama_2

How does the de pronounce as dom

September 24, 2016

Austin211825

I think it's because the spelling has survived from Old Swedish and old Norse but the pronunciation of De and Dem has become the same over time in speech

February 7, 2018

Sven-Ska

I wrote "They are not eating the food." Why is this wrong snälla?

September 17, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Should be ok, report it

September 27, 2018

MichaelRob57284

Get this changed!!

August 4, 2019

MichaelRob57284

HELLOOO!!??

August 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.