1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter inte maten."

"De äter inte maten."

Translation:They do not eat the food.

December 22, 2014

14 Comments


ashrulsabin

Anyone hear 'de' as 'don' ?


Arnauti

de (and dem) is usually pronounced as dom.


Qilethebos

me and I could NEVER get it right(。ì _ í。)


petterssona

i put 'they don't eat the food' and it was wrong?


Arnauti

Using contractions should be accepted, but there's a glitch that makes the machine sometimes reject correct answers, maybe that was what happened.


Ayy.its.lily

Its because Duolingo can be SUUPPERR strict on contractions.. if you put doN'T it will count as wrong, you have to put DO NOT... its super annoying, I know


20thcenturyfrogs

I thought it said "de äter en tomaten"


asehgal

I put 'they did not eat the food' and it was wring?


Zmrzlina

Yes, because did is past tense, while the sentence above is present.


mukama_2

How does the de pronounce as dom


Austin211825

I think it's because the spelling has survived from Old Swedish and old Norse but the pronunciation of De and Dem has become the same over time in speech


Sven-Ska

I wrote "They are not eating the food." Why is this wrong snälla?


4oYBIxtO

Should be ok, report it


Veeah.Art

I put "They aren't eating the food." Why wasn't it accepted??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.