1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zouden zij naar het eetcafé …

"Zouden zij naar het eetcafé gegaan zijn?"

Translation:Would they have gone to the bistro?

December 22, 2014

19 Comments


LGFreeRock0828

I don't think I've ever heard the term "eating café" in English.

What kind of food is served in an "eetcafé" and what do you get to drink? Is service at a counter or are there waiters?

I'm assuming this is a casual restaurant - not fast food but not upscale either.


Susande

You're right, it's a pub where you can get a fairly proper, but not too fancy meal as well and there are waiters. You can also call it a lunchroom or a bistro. Since it is a pub, there is most likely a bar as well, but this is normally only used by the drinking customers, not the ones having a meal.

An example (with a billiards table in front, this is not really common in eetcafés, but quite common in brown cafés):


Soglio

What is a brown cafe?


Susande

A pub with a classical look, lots of brown, wood and cloths on the tables, normally they range from average size to really small (where the bar/counter takes up half the space). Very common in the Netherlands, especially 'neighbourhood pubs' away from the big nightlife areas. Think something like this:


Soglio

Thank you for the description and the picture. That looks very cozy.


2200Lucia60

Hi Susande, wouldn't one rather call it an "eating house" than an "eating café" in British areas? ( That is how it is translated in my pocket Nl-Engl dictionary... )


Raahiba

Don't always trust your dictionary - last night I looked up klopjacht whilst watching the news about Keulen and it gave me 'round-up', which is quite importantly not the same thing as a 'manhunt'. I'm British and I wouldn't call anything an 'eating house', though some people might ironically call somewhere an 'eatery'. We just don't have a specific term for an eetcafé.


Susande

A bruin café is typically a place for drinking, not for eating.


LGFreeRock0828

That looks quite nice. Thank you.


anothernobody

I've tried using diner, which has been both wrong and right. I've tried using eatery, which has been both wrong and right. Are both acceptable translations of café?


Susande

They are acceptable translations of eetcafé, not of café, since the latter means bar or pub.


Raahiba

The only people I've ever heard say 'eating café' are Dutch people who either don't want to explain the concept or assume that it's an English term. I've learned to hover over Dutch words that don't have a direct translation, because the Dutch word isn't always accepted and the English translation often isn't actually a thing.


jamesjiao

Actually this is simply called a café in New Zealand.. one that serves coffee-related beverages and simple dishes.


Moonfriend

Same in Oz.


Raahiba

And in Britain, though their selection of alcoholic beverages is usually limited. I reported it as a request to add the translation, since 'eating cafe' doesn't exist as an English name.


LeonaDvD

No, an eetcafe is a pub that also serves food (so in British English at least, that's just a pub, since nearly all pubs do some form of hot food nowadays). A (BE) cafe serves coffee, tea and food, but generally not booze. A (NL) cafe is a pub, not a coffee house ( I was going to write coffee shop but that just opens up another can of worms!)


katiusha17

I have never heard the term "eating cafe" in American English... Maybe we aren't so discriminating... most eateries are either restaurants or bars, depending on which activity is more their focus; cafes are generally for coffee, but often serve food.


pyro48

Nothing to complain about, just want to leave my first and last note as this is the end of my Duolinguo journey

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.