1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han delar aldrig med sig av …

"Han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat."

Translation:He never shares his food.

December 22, 2014

83 Comments


Ethanxman

Ahh, this is where Swedish starts getting tricky. Haha


HoroTanuki

Joey delar inte med sig av sin mat

Duo


[deactivated user]

    It's not about the fries, it's about what the fries represent!


AgnyLeo

    came here for this comment


GabyPramo

    I was hoping someone would do this.


gabrielarangel

    Joey doesn't share food.


Sarah-Cheung

    I came looking for this! XD

    Joey doesn't share food!!!!


foresterr

    First I think that is weird and makes no sense (does he never share with himself, or what?), and then I suddenly realize my own native language (not English, obv.) has nearly the exact same construct. Even the word "delar" clearly comes from the same root. That felt funny xD

    By the way, a lone "delar sig", without "med", could mean "divides itself", like a bacterium, right?


motmaskinen

    First this sentence was kinda hard to understand (the way it was constructed), but then I thought about it as " He never separates/divides himself of his food" because of your comment on how "delar" could mean divide, so thanks :D Ta en lingot!


Empyror

    This comment saved my life, take 5 lingots!


berkeson

    Giving lingots to a comment that gave lingots, cool, have a lingot (:


Nicky_Sam

    Giving lingots to a comment that gave lingots to a comment that gave lingots, very cool, have a lingot ;)


gypsyjazz

    I'm in on this.


Linguistic_Bot

    5 lingots to everyone!


HelenCarlsson

    That's right! The cell divides = cellen delar sig.


foresterr

    Nice, that's also similar :) By the way, how would be "he shares something with me"? "Han delar med sig av något med mig", or is that too many "med"s? ;)


HelenCarlsson

    That would simply be "han delar något med mig". Only if you don't specify with whom he shares, you need this odd "han delar med sig" thing.


yellkaa

    Is the language you're speaking about Russian? seems like you're talking about 'делить\делиться'


BUYT_

    Looks like it. I'd say the best Russian translation of "dela" would be "разделять", not "делить". At least in this particular sentence.
    If you are Russian, the best way to think of this sentence is by translating it word-by-word "Он никогда не разделяет с собой своей еды" + the English "separate off". It's much easier than remembering "Он никогда не делится едой" and unravelling that then.


Paularizing

    what is the language you are talking about? (out of interest)


hornedhorse9

    I thought of delar like deal


Norravargen

    I even know what language you are talking about ;-)


Bluthund

    What function does "av" have in this sentence?


HelenCarlsson

    It's needed if "dela med sig" takes an object and here it means "from":
    dela med sig av något = share something

    It's also possible to use "dela med sig" without an object: Han delar aldrig med sig.


amber_jin

    so,"Han delar aldrig med sig." means he never shares(anything)?


amber_jin

    so selfish! lol. thanks!


chirelchirel

    Finally I get this :) Thanks for the explanation.


thorr18

    If you gave me this one at level 1, I'd have been permanently scared away from Swedish!


rach_jules

    What is the difference between 'delar' and 'delar med sig'? Just a few lessons ago wasn't 'delar' by itself sufficient to mean 'share'?


HelenCarlsson

    dela = split, cut
    dela med sig = share


g.uh

    Why on Internet I always find a link written DELA to share, instead of Dela med sig?


Arnauti

    That's mostly just a set phrase I think. It's so much easier and shorter to write it that way. Just like tycker om might be the more neutral way of saying 'like', but on Facebook it's obviously gilla, simply because using tycka om would be so much more complicated.

    But also dela med sig implies 'having something and giving part of it to someone else' and that link isn't really a perfect example of that, you don't really own it that way and don't really give part of it away, so it doesn't fit perfectly into the expression in the first place.


KiwiDressager

    Speaking of gillar och tycker om... any chance you could elaborate on the differences of usage. I see that you consider tycker om as the more neutral phrase. At the moment I use them interchangeably and would love to understand the nuances here!


Arnauti

    The difference is really very, very small. gilla is slightly more colloquial (it's changed over time so that in older literature and some set expressions, gilla can mean 'approve').


rach_jules

    I'd love to know more about this too!


ouzun

    But we learned to say "ni delar huset". in this case, it still means "share"


Arnauti

    de delar huset means 'they share the house' as in 'they own it equally'
    dela med sig means to share as in someone owns something and lets someone else have a part of it
    'share' is pretty ambiguous in English


Jeanbean425734

    I have never found "share" to be ambiguous in English.
    It seems very similar to Swedish.
    "They share the house" = "De delar huset."
    "She shares with me" = "Hon delar med mig" I think the exception is when it involves only one person. In that case, Swedish adds more words.
    "He shares his food" = "Han delar med sig av sin mat"

    If more than one person/group is mentioned, both languages seem to assume that "share/dela" is a reciprocal word, and "share/dela" + "with/med" is one-directional.

    If only one person is mentioned, Swedish needs more words added to indicate that "dela" is one-directional. In English, it is not necessary - maybe because a person cannot share with himself, so when you hear, "He shares his food," you know for sure that it means, "He shares his food with others." It can't mean anything else. There must be at least two people in order for the word "share" to be reciprocal.

    Does this make sense?


Metlieb

    What is the function of "med sig av"?


Zmrzlina

    Dela med sig av = To share [something]


Metlieb

    Okay, just got to remember that. It's just quite the uncommon phrase and sounds kind of idiomatic. Thanks for you quick response! :)


Zmrzlina

    Yeah, these phrasal verbs can be a bit strange. But let's break it down a little more for the sake of clarity. Just "dela med sig" is the phrasal verb, meaning to share, whereas "av" has to come between the verb and what's being shared.


HelenCarlsson

    And to add some more complexity, the sentence adverbial "aldrig" splits the particle verb:
    Han delar aldrig med sig.

    PS. This holds for main clauses only. An example of a subclause:
    Jag ska fråga honom varför han aldrig delar med sig.


Zmrzlina

    Good points!

    As a native, the complexity of phrasal verbs never really occured to me until duolingo happened to me. :p


HelenCarlsson

    It probably can't get any worse though, a sentence adverb combined with a reflexive particle verb :)!


RichardB_Lebanon

    Is this correct ? Han delar aldrig sin mat med sig


HelenCarlsson

    No. "Share something" is "dela med sig av något" and "han delar med sig" can be split only by an adverbial:
    Han delar aldrig med sig
    Han delar ofta med sig
    Han delar inte med sig


KhzDonut

    The thing that's helping me to understand this is actually that the Noun translation of "Delar" is "Part(s)"

    By look at "Delar av" I can think of it as "Parts Off" (a phrase I've heard used in industry to describe "selling off" something piece-by-piece)

    "Delar av sin" then makes more sense in my head as "Parts off itself" or as another person pointed out, "Divides" or "Divides from itself" or "divides off (from) the whole"

    So "He never 'divides from the whole' his (own) food"

    This is probably a very confusing way to look at it, but it makes the concepts more "solid" in my brain.


aidanEJB

    Is this like "Never never shares (any) of his food?" The "av" is confusing me here, is it part of the verb construct, or could it just mean "...of..." like in my example?


hornedhorse9

    9Delar can mean part (as in parts with, parted) so it is to Me like " he never parts himself with his Food " idk if this is right but. It Works for Me. You could think of it like "he never parts himself of his Food" its hard for direct translation. But try and think of it as a set phrase


thorr18

    When a poker dealer deals from a deck of cards, he divides it up and doles it out (shares it). Deal and dole are like delar.


Jeanbean425734

    Can someone break this down for me? Like, which words go together to mean "share"? And do any of the other words go together as a phrase?

    Right now, it seems like a bunch of random little words thrown in a jumbled order. Just when I think I have it right, I'm wrong again. I have not gotten this kind of sentence right even once!!! I need help!!!


SKWARDOL

    Kan man ta bort "med sig". så det blir, Han delar aldrig sin mat


Lundgren8

    That would mean: He never splits/cuts his food.


ViolentRed

    I still only get it partially... It's the sig that confuses me + it feels like he is sharing the food with himself.


HelenCarlsson

    "dela med sig" = share (put the stress on "med" here)

    I can understand if this does not make sense :). It is reflexive, but still it means that you share with someone else.


Kalzani

    'Han delar sin mat med någon' då?


HelenCarlsson

    That means "He shares his food with someone" :).


NogoBogo

    So "to share" is "to share with oneself"?


HelenCarlsson

    Kind of, but "dela med sig" is a fixed expression/reflexive particle verb (where med is stressed) and "to share with oneself" is more like "att dela med sig till sig själv" in Swedish :).


NogoBogo

    Do you need the "med sig" here?


HelenCarlsson

    Yes, just "dela" means split or cut.


JuliaKoelman

    In another lesson the phase 'Nu delar huset' came across. Now I see someone splitting a house in two with a chainsaw. But 'you share the house' was correct. How can that be?


Arnauti

    "Nu delar huset" does not make sense and there's no such sentence in our course. You're probably thinking of Vi delar huset which means 'we share/split the house'. Those are different constructions: att dela med sig av något means to have something and then share it with someone else (like, give them a part of it), but att dela något means 'to own or have something together' as in shared ownership or sharing on equal terms.


leemonday

    i said 'he never shares his "own" food' and it was counted wrong. Any specific reason?


Arnauti

    sin mat is the default way of saying this. Adding own in English puts a stress on it that isn't there in the Swedish sentence – we would say sin egen mat for that.


PositivePandora

    I thought sin inherently meant his/her own in Swedish, like, that that's the sense that the word implies? So, for example, Han älskar sin barn means He loves his (own) children? So why would that sense not apply to sin mat? I'm confused because when sin has been used in other sentences in the course, we've been allowed or encouraged to translate it as his/her own instead of just his/her.


Arnauti

    I'm pretty sure it's never encouraged to translate sin as 'his/her own' in this course. We usually tell people just what I said above, that adding own puts too much stress on it. It might be in accepted answers in some cases, but then those cases are exceptions, it's really hard to be totally consistent with all those sentences.


PositivePandora

    I'm very surprised by that because I've been including own in my translations of sentences that include sin/sitt and have always been marked correct, and this is actually the first sentence in 11 levels where I've not been allowed to use it. I'm just not sure why this is the first time I've had duolingo outright reject including it, so it really seem to me like this sentence is the exception instead of all the other ones I've gone through, even if that's not the intended message.

    I think I got the idea that including own was the preferred translation because there have been instances on the iOS mobile app where it's been included in the word bank and I've always used it when it's shown up, so I guess I took that as meaning it was a good translation? And it was on mobile that I first did the Possessives unit where it was introduced so I guess that impression stuck with me? But I know that the word bank options are not always the recommended choice for a translation but instead reflect a acceptable but not always ideal one.

    Well now I know the correct way so I'll make sure to stick to just his. Thank you very much for cluing me in!


Arnauti

    I took a look and it's really very inconsistent at the moment, so you could easily only come across sentences where both ways are accepted.
    We should really try to make this consistent. It isn't a totally obvious case, one could make a case either way here, so I've brought it up with the others in the team. The (or one) problem is that we can't control how the 'other accepted answers' are used, just like you explain they can sometimes seem to be the main answer. In fact the only way you as a user can see what the recommended solution is, is on the top of the discussion page. But that isn't obvious to anyone.

    And PS thank you for bringing this to our attention!


eykal

    What does the "sig" refer to here - and if I was to translate I never share my food, would it be "Jag delar aldrig med sig av min mat", or would it be "Jag delar aldrig med mig av min mat"?


HelenCarlsson

    Share = dela med sig

    Jag delar med mig
    Du delar med dig etc

    Note that med is stressed in the expression "dela med sig", since it is a (reflexive) particle verb.


AneSNas

    Oh boy! As much as I'm trying, I still can't make sense of this structure, so I guess I should try to memorize it as a set phrase. Unless, this pattern of "(delar) med sig av" occurs with other verbs. Does it?


Arnauti

    Some verbs are particle verbs, like tycker om 'likes' (stress on om: adding 'om' changes the meaning totally from just saying tycker) There are a lot of verbs like this.

    Some verbs are reflexive, like sätter sig 'sits down'. This is a grammatical property of the verb, usually in verbs that are about something someone does to themselves.

    And then there are some verbs that are both, like delar med sig or klär på sig 'gets dressed'. This type of verb isn't uncommon, so you'll probably come across them again. The most important thing is to keep in mind that a Swedish verb doesn't necessarily end where the verb itself ends: keep an eye open for these particles, because they change meaning a lot.


thefolkmetaller

    I'm having difficulty understanding this. Why is "sig" used here? It sounds as if what is being said here is "He never shares with himself of his food", seemingly implying he doesn't feed himself.


TheBluePanther

    This of it like saying "He himself never shares his food (with others)." The "verb + med/av + sig" reflexive verb construction is fairly usual in Swedish. However the same sentence would not be translated to English with a reflexive verb. The same is the case with "Han sätter sig i stolen."


Joshua118516

    So would "han delar aldrig med oss" be a wrong sentace??? Världen är upsidedown right now


sotnosen93

    No, "Han delar aldrig med oss" is a correct sentence meaning "He never shares with us", though I can't tell you the exact grammatical reasons behind it. Also, the Swedish word for "upside down" is "upp och ner", spaces optional.


Beanybadger

    Wow, the Swedish translation of Ursula Le Guin's 'The Dispossessed' must be really fun...


Patrick889093

    He never shares with himself off his food = he never shares his food , why not han delar aldrig sin mat.


domshoe

    why is it sometimes just delar but sometimes its delar med sig

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.