"Han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat."

Translation:He never shares his food.

December 22, 2014

76 Comments


Ethanxman

Ahh, this is where Swedish starts getting tricky. Haha

December 31, 2014

HoroTanuki

Joey delar inte med sig av sin mat

Duo

August 16, 2015

Samiwise

It's not about the fries, it's about what the fries represent!

September 2, 2016

AgnyLeo

came here for this comment

December 13, 2016

gabrielarangel

Joey doesn't share food.

May 19, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I came looking for this! XD

Joey doesn't share food!!!!

April 2, 2016

foresterr

First I think that is weird and makes no sense (does he never share with himself, or what?), and then I suddenly realize my own native language (not English, obv.) has nearly the exact same construct. Even the word "delar" clearly comes from the same root. That felt funny xD

By the way, a lone "delar sig", without "med", could mean "divides itself", like a bacterium, right?

January 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's right! The cell divides = cellen delar sig.

January 31, 2015

foresterr

Nice, that's also similar :) By the way, how would be "he shares something with me"? "Han delar med sig av något med mig", or is that too many "med"s? ;)

January 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That would simply be "han delar något med mig". Only if you don't specify with whom he shares, you need this odd "han delar med sig" thing.

January 31, 2015

motmaskinen

First this sentence was kinda hard to understand (the way it was constructed), but then I thought about it as " He never separates/divides himself of his food" because of your comment on how "delar" could mean divide, so thanks :D Ta en lingot!

September 8, 2015

Empyror

This comment saved my life, take 5 lingots!

February 1, 2018

berkeson

Giving lingots to a comment that gave lingots, cool, have a lingot (:

March 20, 2018

yellkaa

Is the language you're speaking about Russian? seems like you're talking about 'делить\делиться'

April 16, 2015

BUYT_

Looks like it. I'd say the best Russian translation of "dela" would be "разделять", not "делить". At least in this particular sentence.
If you are Russian, the best way to think of this sentence is by translating it word-by-word "Он никогда не разделяет с собой своей еды" + the English "separate off". It's much easier than remembering "Он никогда не делится едой" and unravelling that then.

April 26, 2019

Paularizing

what is the language you are talking about? (out of interest)

September 3, 2015

hornedhorse9

I thought of delar like deal

December 15, 2015

gibbano

Oh my brain

July 16, 2015

KhzDonut

The thing that's helping me to understand this is actually that the Noun translation of "Delar" is "Part(s)"

By look at "Delar av" I can think of it as "Parts Off" (a phrase I've heard used in industry to describe "selling off" something piece-by-piece)

"Delar av sin" then makes more sense in my head as "Parts off itself" or as another person pointed out, "Divides" or "Divides from itself" or "divides off (from) the whole"

So "He never 'divides from the whole' his (own) food"

This is probably a very confusing way to look at it, but it makes the concepts more "solid" in my brain.

July 14, 2015

Bluthund

What function does "av" have in this sentence?

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's needed if "dela med sig" takes an object and here it means "from":
dela med sig av något = share something

It's also possible to use "dela med sig" without an object: Han delar aldrig med sig.

January 19, 2015

amber_jin

so,"Han delar aldrig med sig." means he never shares(anything)?

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes!

March 17, 2015

amber_jin

so selfish! lol. thanks!

March 17, 2015

chirelchirel

Finally I get this :) Thanks for the explanation.

October 16, 2015

thorr18

If you gave me this one at level 1, I'd have been permanently scared away from Swedish!

June 6, 2016

rach_jules

What is the difference between 'delar' and 'delar med sig'? Just a few lessons ago wasn't 'delar' by itself sufficient to mean 'share'?

May 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

dela = split, cut
dela med sig = share

May 24, 2015

g.uh

Why on Internet I always find a link written DELA to share, instead of Dela med sig?

September 24, 2015

Arnauti

That's mostly just a set phrase I think. It's so much easier and shorter to write it that way. Just like tycker om might be the more neutral way of saying 'like', but on Facebook it's obviously gilla, simply because using tycka om would be so much more complicated.

But also dela med sig implies 'having something and giving part of it to someone else' and that link isn't really a perfect example of that, you don't really own it that way and don't really give part of it away, so it doesn't fit perfectly into the expression in the first place.

July 19, 2016

KiwiDressager

Speaking of gillar och tycker om... any chance you could elaborate on the differences of usage. I see that you consider tycker om as the more neutral phrase. At the moment I use them interchangeably and would love to understand the nuances here!

October 23, 2017

Arnauti

The difference is really very, very small. gilla is slightly more colloquial (it's changed over time so that in older literature and some set expressions, gilla can mean 'approve').

October 23, 2017

rach_jules

I'd love to know more about this too!

October 23, 2017

ouzun

But we learned to say "ni delar huset". in this case, it still means "share"

March 8, 2016

Arnauti

de delar huset means 'they share the house' as in 'they own it equally'
dela med sig means to share as in someone owns something and lets someone else have a part of it
'share' is pretty ambiguous in English

July 19, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I have never found "share" to be ambiguous in English.
It seems very similar to Swedish.
"They share the house" = "De delar huset."
"She shares with me" = "Hon delar med mig" I think the exception is when it involves only one person. In that case, Swedish adds more words.
"He shares his food" = "Han delar med sig av sin mat"

If more than one person/group is mentioned, both languages seem to assume that "share/dela" is a reciprocal word, and "share/dela" + "with/med" is one-directional.

If only one person is mentioned, Swedish needs more words added to indicate that "dela" is one-directional. In English, it is not necessary - maybe because a person cannot share with himself, so when you hear, "He shares his food," you know for sure that it means, "He shares his food with others." It can't mean anything else. There must be at least two people in order for the word "share" to be reciprocal.

Does this make sense?

May 16, 2018

Metlieb

What is the function of "med sig av"?

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Dela med sig av = To share [something]

January 29, 2015

Metlieb

Okay, just got to remember that. It's just quite the uncommon phrase and sounds kind of idiomatic. Thanks for you quick response! :)

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, these phrasal verbs can be a bit strange. But let's break it down a little more for the sake of clarity. Just "dela med sig" is the phrasal verb, meaning to share, whereas "av" has to come between the verb and what's being shared.

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

And to add some more complexity, the sentence adverbial "aldrig" splits the particle verb:
Han delar aldrig med sig.

PS. This holds for main clauses only. An example of a subclause:
Jag ska fråga honom varför han aldrig delar med sig.

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good points!

As a native, the complexity of phrasal verbs never really occured to me until duolingo happened to me. :p

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It probably can't get any worse though, a sentence adverb combined with a reflexive particle verb :)!

January 29, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Is this correct ? Han delar aldrig sin mat med sig

November 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No. "Share something" is "dela med sig av något" and "han delar med sig" can be split only by an adverbial:
Han delar aldrig med sig
Han delar ofta med sig
Han delar inte med sig

November 15, 2015

aidanEJB

Is this like "Never never shares (any) of his food?" The "av" is confusing me here, is it part of the verb construct, or could it just mean "...of..." like in my example?

October 22, 2016

hornedhorse9

9Delar can mean part (as in parts with, parted) so it is to Me like " he never parts himself with his Food " idk if this is right but. It Works for Me. You could think of it like "he never parts himself of his Food" its hard for direct translation. But try and think of it as a set phrase

October 22, 2016

thorr18

When a poker dealer deals from a deck of cards, he divides it up and doles it out (shares it). Deal and dole are like delar.

December 25, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Can someone break this down for me? Like, which words go together to mean "share"? And do any of the other words go together as a phrase?

Right now, it seems like a bunch of random little words thrown in a jumbled order. Just when I think I have it right, I'm wrong again. I have not gotten this kind of sentence right even once!!! I need help!!!

May 16, 2018

SKWARDOL

Kan man ta bort "med sig". så det blir, Han delar aldrig sin mat

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

That would mean: He never splits/cuts his food.

December 22, 2014

ViolentRed

I still only get it partially... It's the sig that confuses me + it feels like he is sharing the food with himself.

January 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"dela med sig" = share (put the stress on "med" here)

I can understand if this does not make sense :). It is reflexive, but still it means that you share with someone else.

January 3, 2015

Kalzani

'Han delar sin mat med någon' då?

July 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That means "He shares his food with someone" :).

July 5, 2015

NogoBogo

So "to share" is "to share with oneself"?

November 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Kind of, but "dela med sig" is a fixed expression/reflexive particle verb (where med is stressed) and "to share with oneself" is more like "att dela med sig till sig själv" in Swedish :).

November 15, 2015

NogoBogo

Do you need the "med sig" here?

November 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, just "dela" means split or cut.

November 15, 2015

JuliaKoelman

In another lesson the phase 'Nu delar huset' came across. Now I see someone splitting a house in two with a chainsaw. But 'you share the house' was correct. How can that be?

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

"Nu delar huset" does not make sense and there's no such sentence in our course. You're probably thinking of Vi delar huset which means 'we share/split the house'. Those are different constructions: att dela med sig av något means to have something and then share it with someone else (like, give them a part of it), but att dela något means 'to own or have something together' as in shared ownership or sharing on equal terms.

May 30, 2016

leemonday

i said 'he never shares his "own" food' and it was counted wrong. Any specific reason?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

sin mat is the default way of saying this. Adding own in English puts a stress on it that isn't there in the Swedish sentence – we would say sin egen mat for that.

May 15, 2016

PositivePandora

I thought sin inherently meant his/her own in Swedish, like, that that's the sense that the word implies? So, for example, Han älskar sin barn means He loves his (own) children? So why would that sense not apply to sin mat? I'm confused because when sin has been used in other sentences in the course, we've been allowed or encouraged to translate it as his/her own instead of just his/her.

July 6, 2016

Arnauti

I'm pretty sure it's never encouraged to translate sin as 'his/her own' in this course. We usually tell people just what I said above, that adding own puts too much stress on it. It might be in accepted answers in some cases, but then those cases are exceptions, it's really hard to be totally consistent with all those sentences.

July 19, 2016

PositivePandora

I'm very surprised by that because I've been including own in my translations of sentences that include sin/sitt and have always been marked correct, and this is actually the first sentence in 11 levels where I've not been allowed to use it. I'm just not sure why this is the first time I've had duolingo outright reject including it, so it really seem to me like this sentence is the exception instead of all the other ones I've gone through, even if that's not the intended message.

I think I got the idea that including own was the preferred translation because there have been instances on the iOS mobile app where it's been included in the word bank and I've always used it when it's shown up, so I guess I took that as meaning it was a good translation? And it was on mobile that I first did the Possessives unit where it was introduced so I guess that impression stuck with me? But I know that the word bank options are not always the recommended choice for a translation but instead reflect a acceptable but not always ideal one.

Well now I know the correct way so I'll make sure to stick to just his. Thank you very much for cluing me in!

July 19, 2016

Arnauti

I took a look and it's really very inconsistent at the moment, so you could easily only come across sentences where both ways are accepted.
We should really try to make this consistent. It isn't a totally obvious case, one could make a case either way here, so I've brought it up with the others in the team. The (or one) problem is that we can't control how the 'other accepted answers' are used, just like you explain they can sometimes seem to be the main answer. In fact the only way you as a user can see what the recommended solution is, is on the top of the discussion page. But that isn't obvious to anyone.

And PS thank you for bringing this to our attention!

July 19, 2016

eykal

What does the "sig" refer to here - and if I was to translate I never share my food, would it be "Jag delar aldrig med sig av min mat", or would it be "Jag delar aldrig med mig av min mat"?

May 29, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Share = dela med sig

Jag delar med mig
Du delar med dig etc

Note that med is stressed in the expression "dela med sig", since it is a (reflexive) particle verb.

May 30, 2016

AneSNas

Oh boy! As much as I'm trying, I still can't make sense of this structure, so I guess I should try to memorize it as a set phrase. Unless, this pattern of "(delar) med sig av" occurs with other verbs. Does it?

July 30, 2017

Arnauti

Some verbs are particle verbs, like tycker om 'likes' (stress on om: adding 'om' changes the meaning totally from just saying tycker) There are a lot of verbs like this.

Some verbs are reflexive, like sätter sig 'sits down'. This is a grammatical property of the verb, usually in verbs that are about something someone does to themselves.

And then there are some verbs that are both, like delar med sig or klär på sig 'gets dressed'. This type of verb isn't uncommon, so you'll probably come across them again. The most important thing is to keep in mind that a Swedish verb doesn't necessarily end where the verb itself ends: keep an eye open for these particles, because they change meaning a lot.

October 23, 2017

thefolkmetaller

I'm having difficulty understanding this. Why is "sig" used here? It sounds as if what is being said here is "He never shares with himself of his food", seemingly implying he doesn't feed himself.

November 18, 2017

TheBluePanther

This of it like saying "He himself never shares his food (with others)." The "verb + med/av + sig" reflexive verb construction is fairly usual in Swedish. However the same sentence would not be translated to English with a reflexive verb. The same is the case with "Han sätter sig i stolen."

December 4, 2017

Joshua118516

So would "han delar aldrig med oss" be a wrong sentace??? Världen är upsidedown right now

November 24, 2017

sotnosen93

No, "Han delar aldrig med oss" is a correct sentence meaning "He never shares with us", though I can't tell you the exact grammatical reasons behind it. Also, the Swedish word for "upside down" is "upp och ner", spaces optional.

May 17, 2019

Beanybadger

Wow, the Swedish translation of Ursula Le Guin's 'The Dispossessed' must be really fun...

February 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.