"He has several suits."

Translation:Han har flera kostymer.

December 22, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beagoodone

En kostym / kostymen / kostymer / Kostymerna/

May I be correct?


rwhodges

Go here:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kostym

Click on the button that says "Declension of kostym" to find out.

You'll find it a lot more convenient and effective to use a site like wiktionary than asking the question here when you're unsure of word variants.


WildSage

Would women's suits also use kostymer?


go.carol.go

What is the rule in plurals about -ar vs -er? It doesn't seem to follow the "en"/"ett" rule and I'm just guessing most of the time...is it just something you need to learn? Thanks!


go.carol.go

Tack så mycket! So helpful!!


CaliforniaNorma

I really want this kostymer to relate to the English word customer! I see them related, as a person in a suit walks into a store to buy more suits! ;-)


devalanteriel

They're both from the same Latin root, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.