Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a danger of our time."

Translation:Es un peligro de nuestro tiempo.

5 years ago

19 Comments


PurringFurrball

Could 'edad' be understood here? Or is that only used for age?

4 years ago

Petestory
Petestory

I died it but was marked wrong. Can anyone elucidate?

2 years ago

Petestory
Petestory

I did it, of course, not died it.

2 years ago

Pensterh

Is there any reason that "...nuestra época" couldn't work in place of "nuestro tiempo"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo does not have epoca in their database as a correct answer? And probably will not for a looooooong epoca? ;)

5 years ago

tecalai

They accepted it from me 8/27/14.

4 years ago

GregIhnen

It is annoying that they put in things that are close enough to make you wonder and try, but I guess that's good too because it really makes you focus on the exact meaning.

3 years ago

Pannychis

nuestra o nuestro???

5 years ago

levelledout

It depends what noun is used, i.e. "nuestro tiempo" - "tiempo" is masculine so it has to be "nuestro". Or "nuestra época". Whatever the case, nuestro/a agrees with the gender of the noun being possessed, not the people possessing it.

2 years ago

chloew1989

Why do you use "tiempo" here instead of "vez"?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

"Vez" is used for specific times: What time is it? What time should I pick you up? It's almost time to go.

"Tiempo" is for when you're speaking about the concept of time: Time heals all wounds. There is no time like the present. We are in times of change.

4 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

Why is "Es" used here and not Está? There was another phrase "Ella está en peligro". Shouldn't they match each other, since both are about a state of being?

3 years ago

glazewg

When describing the ESSENCE of something, some form of the word SER is used, not ESTAR.

3 years ago

Floreen

"Es un peligro de nuestro momento" doesn't work? I do believe it's correct.

4 years ago

chardodd
chardodd

why is nuestra tiempo wrong?

2 years ago

QLgYeOlO

Why is tiempo wrong when it is posted here as correct.

5 months ago