1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Their sheep or our sheep?"

"Their sheep or our sheep?"

Translation:Hun schapen of onze schapen?

December 22, 2014

25 Comments


Glockas

Seeing that sheep can both plural or singular in English, it should allow any combination of the two in dutch, unless stated otherwise eg: We have five sheep if thats the case then yes, only a certain combination but not when its quite unclear like here


Susande

All four options are accepted, but keep in mind that you still need to use the correct possessive, either ons schaap or onze schapen.


DasEisbrecher

When do I need to use "onze" and when "ons"? I still don't get it ._.


AlexShatlovsky

"Onze" is for de-words, "ons" is for het-words


joycecarolwheat

I'd write more if I felt as though I had it down but... There's a little more to it than that.


TomerAshur

Why must the first word be plural and the second one be singular but the other option is wrong?


mihikasathe

What makes something a het word or a de word?


slloyd9335

It's completely arbitrary


ChrisMiche184681

Why is "Hun schaap of onze schaap?" not acceptable?


derliesl

It is ons schaap, not onze schaap, because schaap is a het-word


Abelencortez

Why sheep is translated schapen and schap dependig on if it is ours or theirs


SylvanDagu

Schaap is one sheep, while schapen is multiple sheep. It doesn't matter what pronoun.


joshuacrime

Sheep is the singular and plural form of that noun, so the response should accept singular and plural forms. Hun schaap of onze schaap should be fine, or am I missing something?


Kerstin482199

Yes, you are missing something. Either "ons schaap" or "onze schapen". Ons schaap when it is ONE sheep, onze schapen when it is SEVERAL sheep.


kumail619042

Why their schap and onze schappen?


MahboobehS

it should not be "ons schapen" because the article for 'schaap' is 'het'?


mojex_R

But the article for schapen is de since it is a plural noun.


Marianne613335

So if I had used ons it would have been acceptable?


Melaniewwt

They should accept singular too. Sheep can be plural or singular.


Kerstin482199

Yes, both plural and singular is accepted. So there must have been a different mistake.


Denis927867

Why "hun schaap of onze schaap" is considered as incorrect?


HadasDrukker

As I've gathered- if you want to use schaap and not schapen, it should be ons, and not onze.


Mauro751991

Sheep in English means "schaap" or "schapen" because the word SHEEP does not have plural.


KeshiTK

Why is, "Van hun schapen of van onze schapen?" not accepted? Thanks!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.