Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their sheep or our sheep?"

Translation:Hun schapen of onze schapen?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Lyle_McCain

Seeing that sheep can both plural or singular in English, it should allow any combination of the two in dutch, unless stated otherwise eg: We have five sheep if thats the case then yes, only a certain combination but not when its quite unclear like here

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

All four options are accepted, but keep in mind that you still need to use the correct possessive, either ons schaap or onze schapen.

1 year ago

TomerAshur

Why must the first word be plural and the second one be singular but the other option is wrong?

2 years ago

DasEisbrecher
DasEisbrecher

When do I need to use "onze" and when "ons"? I still don't get it ._.

3 years ago

AlexShatlovsky

"Onze" is for de-words, "ons" is for het-words

3 years ago

mihikasathe

What makes something a het word or a de word?

3 years ago

slloyd9335

It's completely arbitrary

3 years ago

Abelencortez

Why sheep is translated schapen and schap dependig on if it is ours or theirs

3 years ago

kumail619042

Why their schap and onze schappen?

1 year ago

jbrown19203

How do we know sheep is singular not plural?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You don't, the singular form "hun/ons schaap" is also accepted here.

3 years ago

GraciaMarin

what is the difference between het word and de word? can you give me an example? thanks everybody

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The gender is different: masculine and feminine nouns use 'de', and neuter nouns use 'het':

  • De stoel (masculine)
  • De tafel (feminine)
  • Het huis (neuter)

See here

1 year ago

GraciaMarin

neuter means neutral isn't it?

1 year ago

md63157

Yes.

1 year ago