1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Their sheep or our sheep?"

"Their sheep or our sheep?"

Translation:Hun schapen of onze schapen?

December 22, 2014

21 Comments


mclaughy02

Seeing that sheep can both plural or singular in English, it should allow any combination of the two in dutch, unless stated otherwise eg: We have five sheep if thats the case then yes, only a certain combination but not when its quite unclear like here

July 9, 2016

Susande

All four options are accepted, but keep in mind that you still need to use the correct possessive, either ons schaap or onze schapen.


TomerAshur

Why must the first word be plural and the second one be singular but the other option is wrong?


DasEisbrecher

When do I need to use "onze" and when "ons"? I still don't get it ._.


AlexShatlovsky

"Onze" is for de-words, "ons" is for het-words


mihikasathe

What makes something a het word or a de word?


slloyd9335

It's completely arbitrary


Abelencortez

Why sheep is translated schapen and schap dependig on if it is ours or theirs


SylvanDagu

Schaap is one sheep, while schapen is multiple sheep. It doesn't matter what pronoun.


kumail619042

Why their schap and onze schappen?


ChrisMiche184681

Why is "Hun schaap of onze schaap?" not acceptable?


MahboobehS

it should not be "ons schapen" because the article for 'schaap' is 'het'?


mojex_R

But the article for schapen is de since it is a plural noun.


jbrown19203

How do we know sheep is singular not plural?


Simius

You don't, the singular form "hun/ons schaap" is also accepted here.


GraciaMarin

what is the difference between het word and de word? can you give me an example? thanks everybody


xMerrie

The gender is different: masculine and feminine nouns use 'de', and neuter nouns use 'het':

  • De stoel (masculine)
  • De tafel (feminine)
  • Het huis (neuter)

See here


GraciaMarin

neuter means neutral isn't it?


KaiMishima

Screw correct answer, Dracula sheep is an immensely cool concept


joshuacrime

Sheep is the singular and plural form of that noun, so the response should accept singular and plural forms. Hun schaap of onze schaap should be fine, or am I missing something?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.