"As he is an only child, he does not like losing."

Translation:Essendo figlio unico, non gli piace perdere.

July 18, 2013

32 Comments


jbrener

The English model for this translation "seems incorrect. Shouldn't it be, "Being an only child, he does not like to lose.

July 18, 2013

dwing1913

Why "gli"?

April 6, 2015

jaluz31

To expound more on dexter's answer, it's 'gli' because it's the indirect object of the sentence, and that's the form the singular masculine takes

May 13, 2015

David598296

I'm a bit confused; when did we learn this? (thumbs up to you for your answer btw)

August 23, 2015

jdgearha

Clitics?

March 29, 2016

Bill80776

Because "non piace a lui," is not pleasing to him, but a + lui = gli

March 4, 2018

Dexterslab

because it is the object to piace

April 19, 2015

WyomingMad

What on earth does being an only child have to do with liking or not liking to lose? WHO likes to lose?

November 7, 2017

mangoHero1

What does siccome mean?

April 11, 2015

LuciusVorenusX

"Since" or "as", so the English question could also be expressed as "since he is an only child". However I agree with JBrenner, especially as this question is in the Gerund section; using "as he is an only child" instead of "Being an only child", there does not appear to be any gerund in this.

June 18, 2016

lunde_henrik

Why is it wrong to use sta in front of essendo here?

August 20, 2013

alithecrab

Because you are essentially saying "Being an only child, he does not like losing," not "He is being an only child, he does not like losing." In the first, you do not use "sta", where in the second, you would- though it is very awkward to say that! The first sentence contains two clauses that are related to each other, the second contains two totally independent clauses.

January 16, 2014

Viaggiatore

Why would you want to?

August 20, 2013

Dlisten

Why not "Come (un) figlio unico, non gli piace perdere" - ?

November 6, 2016

MichaelWat541241

I'm confused about the word order, i thought adjectives denoting quantities came before the noun, "unico figlio" instead of "figlio unico"

January 24, 2018

Bill80776

A very, very misleading one. "Being an only child" is how it ought to read.

March 4, 2018

annatogo

the English sentence would be better if it said " Being an only child, he....."

December 21, 2018

fuhrmann8

I think I get it now: this is like an ablative absolute in Latin. I doubt one would ever hear "Sta essendo" in Italian.

November 14, 2014

dwing1913

Why was bambino not accepted for "child"?

June 8, 2015

mmseiple

"Only child" is a set phrase in Italian: figlio/a unico/a. In English we use "child" to refer to both a person of a young age (bambino) and the offspring of one's parents (figlio), but in Italian these are two separate words.

June 9, 2015

alexreg90

What's wrong with "Dato che รจ un unico figlio, non gli piace perdere"?

September 27, 2016

GraceD0415

Why "a" before "lui"?

September 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In what context?

If it's a lui piace, if you consider that the Italian more literally means "it pleases/is pleasing to him", then a lui seems natural. gli here = a lui, so the correct answer is gli piace.

January 24, 2018

birkos

There is a bug here as Duolingo is not accepting the use of "gli"

September 30, 2017

birkos

Now it is accepting "gli" but marking "a lui" wrong !!!

September 30, 2017

Jae633849

A nessuno piace perdere, neanche le persone con molti fratelli.

February 21, 2018

Malliwi

Sibling status stereotyping, the last remaining socially accepted form of bigotry.

August 2, 2018

KateMcCabe4

The correct answer in the exercise does not have a gerund in this lesson about gerunds. But here they use the gerund.

September 8, 2018

Diane540044

Is "unico figlio" a glaring error?

February 15, 2019

gabejosh

Risking being disrespectful, I have a question. Does this also apply to Jesus? I cannot think of a more famous 'figlio unico' than Him. And if yes, what would the 'He does not like losing?' Did He win?

April 7, 2019

Isabel460032

You made me laugh! BTW how many languages are you learning? I am impressed.

June 2, 2019

David260430

Where did "essendo" spring from?

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.