1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "As he is an only child, he d…

"As he is an only child, he does not like losing."

Translation:Essendo figlio unico, non gli piace perdere.

July 18, 2013

61 Comments


jbrener

The English model for this translation "seems incorrect. Shouldn't it be, "Being an only child, he does not like to lose.


Mico_di_Ostia

According to Reverso, the phrase "As he is ..." is more commonly translated as "Come lui è..." or "Dato che...". See: https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/As+he+is


Dev502125

Native here, and think both are correct, though 'losing' feels more informal.


Bill80776

Because "non piace a lui," is not pleasing to him, but a + lui = gli


Gwyllem

Ok, hear ye hear ye hear ye


jaluz31

To expound more on dexter's answer, it's 'gli' because it's the indirect object of the sentence, and that's the form the singular masculine takes


David598296

I'm a bit confused; when did we learn this? (thumbs up to you for your answer btw)


Dexterslab

because it is the object to piace


Dev502125

Indirect objects are used with piacere e.g. gli/le but it's 'mi' for 'I'.


[deactivated user]

    What on earth does being an only child have to do with liking or not liking to lose? WHO likes to lose?


annatogo

    the English sentence would be better if it said " Being an only child, he....."


Jae633849

    A nessuno piace perdere, neanche la gente con molti fratelli.


mangoHero1

    What does siccome mean?


LuciusVorenusX

    "Since" or "as", so the English question could also be expressed as "since he is an only child". However I agree with JBrenner, especially as this question is in the Gerund section; using "as he is an only child" instead of "Being an only child", there does not appear to be any gerund in this.


Mico_di_Ostia

    I'm confused about the word order, i thought adjectives denoting quantities came before the noun, "unico figlio" instead of "figlio unico"


Dev502125

    It's a set phrase.


Bill80776

    A very, very misleading one. "Being an only child" is how it ought to read.


Dlisten

    Why not "Come (un) figlio unico, non gli piace perdere" - ?


RichardWil528737

    I know this is a lesson about gerunds, but would "Come figlio unico" also work (I tried it and DL marked it wrong)?


Helen142736

    This sentence is not ' being an only child' so why should i guess its the same construction- please be consistent or show a model that indicates these sentences are the same in Italian. The hints describe something very different!


RichardWil528737

    I think we can sometimes be mistaken when we want precise consistency of grammatical construction between English and Italian sentences. DL does have annoying inconsistencies, but in this case, I think it is trying to teach us that -ing words in English don't always translate into -endo words in Italian and vice versa. So English -ing constructions can translate to Italian as gerunds, as infinitives, as simple present or imperfect tense verbs, or as something completely different. The same is true in reverse for -endo words. We need to recognise that what looks to us like the closest grammatical cognate in the other language is not always what sounds most natural to a native speaker.


lunde_henrik

    Why is it wrong to use sta in front of essendo here?


alithecrab

    Because you are essentially saying "Being an only child, he does not like losing," not "He is being an only child, he does not like losing." In the first, you do not use "sta", where in the second, you would- though it is very awkward to say that! The first sentence contains two clauses that are related to each other, the second contains two totally independent clauses.


Viaggiatore

    Why would you want to?


dwing1913

    Why was bambino not accepted for "child"?


mmseiple

    "Only child" is a set phrase in Italian: figlio/a unico/a. In English we use "child" to refer to both a person of a young age (bambino) and the offspring of one's parents (figlio), but in Italian these are two separate words.


alexreg90

    What's wrong with "Dato che è un unico figlio, non gli piace perdere"?


bonbayel

    Probably because you have the wrong word order: figlio unico (see above)


JeffWhite736256

    The english translation is misleading... it should be "being an only child" if they want people to enjoy learning they have to improve the quality.


Peter875019

    What's wrong with: Perche lui e un figlio unico....?


RichardWil528737

    I think I've been told that "Perche" can only be used to mean because in answer to a "why" question. I think you could probably construct a sentence like this using "Siccome".


fuhrmann8

    I think I get it now: this is like an ablative absolute in Latin. I doubt one would ever hear "Sta essendo" in Italian.


GraceD0415

    Why "a" before "lui"?


Jeffrey855877

    In what context?

    If it's a lui piace, if you consider that the Italian more literally means "it pleases/is pleasing to him", then a lui seems natural. gli here = a lui, so the correct answer is gli piace.


birkos

    There is a bug here as Duolingo is not accepting the use of "gli"


birkos

    Now it is accepting "gli" but marking "a lui" wrong !!!


Malliwi

    Sibling status stereotyping, the last remaining socially accepted form of bigotry.


KateMcCabe4

    The correct answer in the exercise does not have a gerund in this lesson about gerunds. But here they use the gerund.


Diane540044

    Is "unico figlio" a glaring error?


gabejosh

    Risking being disrespectful, I have a question. Does this also apply to Jesus? I cannot think of a more famous 'figlio unico' than Him. And if yes, what would the 'He does not like losing?' Did He win?


Isabel460032

    You made me laugh! BTW how many languages are you learning? I am impressed.


daniel87359

    In the bible, He did win!


David26043

    Where did "essendo" spring from?


AmySpatula

    Why on earth can't I say 'essere figlio unico, non gli piace perdere? A few lessons ago, this was an accepted sentence structure and now suddenly using essere instead of essendo is wrong!!! Please someone tell me why....


LuciusVorenusX

    In English it would be the difference between "to be an only child" (essere) and "being an only child" (essendo). The first would really only work if you are talking about the state of being an only child in general, while the second is talking about one specific only child. The rest of the sentence makes it clear that we're talking about one person in particular.


RodParker-

    Is 'gli non piace' OK as well as 'non gli piace' (different emphasis?)


mmseiple

    No. You can’t put “no” between the pronoun “gli” and the verb.


SchubertNo21

    Thank goodness for the word bank suggestions, I would not have come up with Essendo from the 'As he is...' otherwise.


LiaCFernan

    what is wrong with this answer: Come lui è un figlio unico, non gli piace perdere?


bleepybloop7105

    Can we all collectively agree the hearts system is dumb


Keith352848

    You're gonna ding me for "bambino," Duo???!!! Stop it!!!


PATRICKPIZ1

    yes. this isn't about one of the 'children'. it's about an 'only child' who could be 5 or 55 and that is a 'figlio/a unico/a'.


Viaggiatore

    I don't see any difference.


jbrener

    I cannot see any difference in the meaning of these two English sentences either. However, this an exercise on gerunds and the gerund in the English sentence occurs in the second phrase ("losing") whereas in the translation it occurs in the first phrase ("Essendo"). Is the translation only to be governed by the meaning of the sentence or is the structure also to be taken into account?.


mmseiple

    A good reason for the variety in translations in this section is that the "gerundio" (-ando, -endo) structure in Italian does not correspond perfectly to the "-ing" form in English. Remember that this is to test the Italian gerundio form, not the English. The true English gerund form (i.e. a verb acting as a noun) is actually most commonly translated in Italian as the infinitive, as "losing" is in this sentence.


alithecrab

    I agree, jbrener. If the purpose of the exercise is to teach the use of the gerund properly, then the example sentence should use it properly!


Viaggiatore

    That's a question for duo, but apparently they aren't being that strict.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.