1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo cugini."

"Noi siamo cugini."

Translation:We are cousins.

December 22, 2014

11 Comments


laFrance01

Hey Nico, lets go bowling

October 4, 2015

EJam2019

Lol

May 14, 2018

Studentlingo

Hahahahaha

January 22, 2017

Uomo_Siciliano

Non siamo cugini, bensì fratelli

December 22, 2014

mary973134

almost like cucine

September 11, 2018

cmnord

I thought you had to use the article with plurals.

April 21, 2019

JonasEvant2.0

If you're defining people as being something (in this case cugini), no article is needed in the plural. Just like in English, though, you do need an article for the singular form.

Siamo cugini - We are cousins

Sono un/il cugino - I am a/the cousin

One exception I can think of is with a more detailed definition. Ad esempio:

Siamo i cugini di Alessandro - We are Alessandro's cousins

June 9, 2019

JonasEvant2.0

Am I right in thinking that you can replace the last vowel to differenciate between gender and amount?

One male cousin = cugino

One female cousin = cugina

Several female cousins = cugine

Several male (or a mixed group) cousins = cugini

June 9, 2019

XyloPiano

Is the "Noi" necessary in this case, or would "Siamo cugini" be just as acceptable?

June 22, 2018

MonicaSmnc

"Siamo cugini" is fine

December 19, 2018

KeviHallko

Leave a comment

August 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.