"Dieser Satz besteht aus sieben Wörtern."

Translation:This sentence consists of seven words.

July 18, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

JakobK.

No it doesn't!

May 31, 2016

sarahlp6409
  1. Dieser
  2. Satz
  3. besteht
  4. aus
  5. sieben
  6. Wörtern

??????????

June 5, 2016

Gimme-Cat

Dieser Satz besteht nicht aus sieben Wörtern.

September 16, 2018

KristijanZimmer

But now it DOES!!! :-)

September 30, 2018

4of92000

7. Profit!

May 23, 2018

johnarnold

Duo excels in languange, but not in math. Can't do everything.

August 21, 2017

WESLEY_CLINTON

It only consists of SIX words.

.

October 20, 2016

dcsmi12

For everyone struggling with this verb: (from wiktionary) Verb

bestehen ‎(irregular, third-person singular simple present besteht, past tense bestand, past participle bestanden, past subjunctive bestände or bestünde, auxiliary haben)

<pre>(transitive) to succeed, to pass (an exam) Er hat die Prüfung bestanden.‎ He has passed the exam. (intransitive) to consist (aus ‎(“of”))  [quotations ▼] (intranitive) to exist Durch geschicktes Management blieb die Firma auch im starken Wettbewerb bestehen.‎ By smart management the company survived in the strong competition. (intransitive) to insist (auf ‎(“on”)) Er besteht darauf, dass dem Druck nicht nachgegeben wird.‎ He insists on not giving in to the pressure. </pre>
March 25, 2016

OsoGegenHest

I suspect that this was originally "This sentence has seven words in it", and got translated back and forth until it wasn't true.

July 6, 2016

itsrachelfish

It's 6 in german UND english!

February 17, 2017

Sam-Isaac

"This sentence is made of seven words." Maybe?

June 11, 2018

tomskinneruk

Why does 'besteht' not have a definition of 'consist' under it and just 'exists' instead?

February 14, 2014

jaye16

Ah, hover is a very fickle friend. Very often it gives interpretations which do not fit in the present sentence. You should report it; I have.

July 12, 2014

Bedl0w

The lady doesn't pronounce the letter R.

May 7, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, she does -- just not the way the letter R sounds at the beginning of a word.

All of the Rs in this sentence come after a vowel, and in that position the pronunciation of R is a vowel off-glide, and/or the sequence ER can become a single low central vowel.

May 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.