1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Går du på universitetet?"

"Går du universitetet?"

Translation:Do you go to university?

December 23, 2014

8 Comments


CrazyChao

Does this imply just being a student at the university, or physically walking/going there?


Lundgren8

It either means being a student, or walking on top of the university building. The most common sense is probably the first one.


SKWARDOL

So, if someone told me that. can i answer, "nej, jag åker" as a joke.


abrahamzetz

nej, jag springer :p


thomas_wall

I'm trying to understand how the definite form is being used here in the Swedish sentence. In English "Do you go to the university?" refers to a single, particular university. There would be a question about which university we were referring to, unless it was already established. The general question that only asks whether or not someone is a student is "Do you go to university?" without the article. Which of these does the Swedish question ask? Can it be both?


Arnauti

You're right, this Swedish sentence should be translated into English as "Do you go to university", that is the only true English counterpart. "Do you go to the university?" means Går du på det (där) universitetet. It can't be both.


g.uh

Why is på instead of till?


Zmrzlina

Gå till would mean that you walked to the university, whereas this phrase means that you study there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.