"Går du på universitetet?"

Translation:Do you go to university?

December 23, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thomas_wall

I'm trying to understand how the definite form is being used here in the Swedish sentence. In English "Do you go to the university?" refers to a single, particular university. There would be a question about which university we were referring to, unless it was already established. The general question that only asks whether or not someone is a student is "Do you go to university?" without the article. Which of these does the Swedish question ask? Can it be both?


Arnauti

You're right, this Swedish sentence should be translated into English as "Do you go to university", that is the only true English counterpart. "Do you go to the university?" means Går du på det (där) universitetet. It can't be both.


AGVXzK

So @Arnauti, why is it "universitetet" and not "universitet" as the solution? Tack!


CrazyChao

Does this imply just being a student at the university, or physically walking/going there?


Lundgren8

It either means being a student, or walking on top of the university building. The most common sense is probably the first one.


SKWARDOL

So, if someone told me that. can i answer, "nej, jag åker" as a joke.


abrahamzetz

nej, jag springer :p


Kim197311

At the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), you should not assume that! Walking on rooftops is a common occurrence, especially after midnight.


Mellovu1

"Går du på universitetet" Is basically just if you are a student there. If it was "Går du till universitetet" It would ask you if you were walking there.


g.uh

Why is på instead of till?


Zmrzlina

Gå till would mean that you walked to the university, whereas this phrase means that you study there.


DenOrangeMannen

My tongue always gets twisted with words that end in -itetet.


mattheworb

OMG. GÅR?! Reaaaaally? Bloody Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.