1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos son animales."

"Estos son animales."

Translation:These are animals.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


schmoo1975

Why is it "estos" and not "estes"?


rspreng

estos is masc plural. There is no Spanish pronoun 'estes'. Sing is este, plural is estos.


bassheadxx

I thought 'Estos' was the neutral version of "These". I thought 'estas' = FEM , 'estes' = MASC , and 'estos' was neutral. Was I wrong about this for 2 years?


Francisco186443

Yes, "estes" doesn't exist in Spanish


bpopes

Many Galician people use "estes", because that is the version in Galician (este/estes), but in Spanish it is "irregular" (este/estos).


Karen514825

We just learned about demonstrativo adjectives vs demonstrativo pronouns. If this is a pronoun here it would be ├ęstos. Help please.


RSvanKeuren

DL was requiring accent marks on other instances of esto, esta, eso, ese, esa, etc. Strange that DL doesn't require the accent mark here. Inconsistent.


Nancy447167

Doesn't animales also mean pets?


mathchoo

All pets are animals, but not all animals are pets. (except for pet rocks)


Llarona

This must be a political comment.


Chemdan

Shoud it not be 'These are the animals'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.