1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Their children eat sandwiche…

"Their children eat sandwiches."

Translation:Deras barn äter smörgåsar.

December 23, 2014

15 Comments


The_Swedish_Chef

Could this also say their child eats sandwiches? Also is context the only way to know?


LaneV88

Also curious about this one. I feel like "their child eats sandwiches " should work fine (I have no idea if it's marked as correct as I chose children because it was the first in the drop-down menu for barn as I wasn't sure).


JensBjrnha1

Yes, but probably more than one as the child eats sandwiches, plural.


kaxwik

when do you use "barn" and when do you use "barnet" for children?


Lundgren8

”Barn” is child or children, and ”barnet” is the child. Barnen is ”the children”.


TodemuDan

Tack så mycket!


Octolingo.

Why not 'Sina barn äter smörgåsar?'


Landwalker04

I got this on a "pick all correct translations" question. Why would "Their children eat sandwiches" only translate as "Deras barn äter smörgåsar" and not also "Sina barn äter smörgåsar"?


ChopShopGirl

If I remember correctly, sina is used for his/her while deras is used for their.


Arnauti

Nope, sina is used for the third person both singular and plural. But, it only points back to something owned by the subject in the sentence. And since the owner is not the subject here, you can't have sina.

Compare:
Hon äter smörgåsar med sina barn 'She's eating sandwiches with her children'
De äter smörgåsar med sina barn 'They're eating sandwiches with their children'
– those two both work because the subject-owner is present.


EwaDuVarra

This reflexive possessive pronoun also has three forms – and I daresay you may guess what they look like (and why)! They replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.

Sin en-words Sitt ett-words Sina plural

Compare: Hon äter smörgåsar med sina barn 'She's eating sandwiches with her children' De äter smörgåsar med sina barn 'They're eating sandwiches with their children' – those two both work because the subject-owner is present.


LucianaJho

How about mackor instead of sandwiches


Rebaliz

How do you understand sweedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.