"Their children eat sandwiches."

Translation:Deras barn äter smörgåsar.

December 23, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


The_Swedish_Chef

Could this also say their child eats sandwiches? Also is context the only way to know?


TattooedMuggle

Also curious about this one. I feel like "their child eats sandwiches " should work fine (I have no idea if it's marked as correct as I chose children because it was the first in the drop-down menu for barn as I wasn't sure).


JensBjrnha1

Yes, but probably more than one as the child eats sandwiches, plural.


tedroos

Why not 'Sina barn äter smörgåsar?'


kaxwik

when do you use "barn" and when do you use "barnet" for children?


Lundgren8

”Barn” is child or children, and ”barnet” is the child. Barnen is ”the children”.


amsyarzero

Tack så mycket!


EwaDuVarra

This reflexive possessive pronoun also has three forms – and I daresay you may guess what they look like (and why)! They replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.

Sin en-words Sitt ett-words Sina plural

Compare: Hon äter smörgåsar med sina barn 'She's eating sandwiches with her children' De äter smörgåsar med sina barn 'They're eating sandwiches with their children' – those two both work because the subject-owner is present.


Landwalker04

I got this on a "pick all correct translations" question. Why would "Their children eat sandwiches" only translate as "Deras barn äter smörgåsar" and not also "Sina barn äter smörgåsar"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.