"Their children eat sandwiches."

Translation:Deras barn äter smörgåsar.

December 23, 2014

5 Comments


ChaseVicto

Could this also say their child eats sandwiches? Also is context the only way to know?

May 13, 2018

LaneV88

Also curious about this one. I feel like "their child eats sandwiches " should work fine (I have no idea if it's marked as correct as I chose children because it was the first in the drop-down menu for barn as I wasn't sure).

October 19, 2018

kaxwik

when do you use "barn" and when do you use "barnet" for children?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

”Barn” is child or children, and ”barnet” is the child. Barnen is ”the children”.

December 23, 2014

Landwalker04

I got this on a "pick all correct translations" question. Why would "Their children eat sandwiches" only translate as "Deras barn äter smörgåsar" and not also "Sina barn äter smörgåsar"?

April 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.