"The man and the woman speak Swedish."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan talar svenska.

December 23, 2014

8 Comments


OliveConor

Saying "De kan svenska" is much more commonly said in swedish than using "talar" or "pratar."

February 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but it does not mean the same thing. Your sentence "de kan svenska" just means that they know how to speak Swedish, whereas the sentence here means either that OR that they speak Swedish as in what they're currently doing.

April 27, 2015

turkishirem

Is it awkward to say?

Does it mean ''they can Swedish''?

April 27, 2015

OliveConor

Both are correct, and both mean "I can speak Swedish," but saying "Jag talar svenska" is a lot more formal, more than for normal conversation.

April 27, 2015

gigletes

Jag kan Svenska is how you would say I can speak Sweidhs right?

January 23, 2019

Austin652229

This is a göd app please tell me if i did int wrong i am still new

December 29, 2015

ChloKokx

It's just god.

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

*good
In Swedish, it would be bra

February 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.