"The man and the woman speak Swedish."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan talar svenska.

December 23, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliveConor

Saying "De kan svenska" is much more commonly said in swedish than using "talar" or "pratar."


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it does not mean the same thing. Your sentence "de kan svenska" just means that they know how to speak Swedish, whereas the sentence here means either that OR that they speak Swedish as in what they're currently doing.


turkishirem

Is it awkward to say?

Does it mean ''they can Swedish''?


OliveConor

Both are correct, and both mean "I can speak Swedish," but saying "Jag talar svenska" is a lot more formal, more than for normal conversation.


andreagran521284

using "prata" here would be correct?


Lars960133

Yes. Mannen och kvinnan pratar svenska.


YasinMuzak1

Shouldn't svenska be with a capital?


Lars960133

No, not in Swedish. Names of countries are spelt with capital, but names of languages are not.

Sverige - svenska Tyskland - tyska England - engelska


Danieliegh

what's the difference between using "talar" and "pratar"?


Lars960133

"Talar" is a bit more formal. Also, if you are a speaker of a language, "talar" is more common to use, but if you are talking right now, it's more common to use "pratar". So, yes: talar - speaks; pratar - talks


AngusJens

You can say "pratar" too right?


Lars960133

Yes, the difference in meaning is very subtle.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.