1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman speak …

"The man and the woman speak Swedish."

Translation:Mannen och kvinnan talar svenska.

December 23, 2014

9 Comments


OliveConor

Saying "De kan svenska" is much more commonly said in swedish than using "talar" or "pratar."


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it does not mean the same thing. Your sentence "de kan svenska" just means that they know how to speak Swedish, whereas the sentence here means either that OR that they speak Swedish as in what they're currently doing.


turkishirem

Is it awkward to say?

Does it mean ''they can Swedish''?


OliveConor

Both are correct, and both mean "I can speak Swedish," but saying "Jag talar svenska" is a lot more formal, more than for normal conversation.


Austin652229

This is a göd app please tell me if i did int wrong i am still new


Arnauti

*good
In Swedish, it would be bra


andreagran521284

using "prata" here would be correct?


Lars960133

Yes. Mannen och kvinnan pratar svenska.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.