"An t-am."

Translation:The time.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


btopps

Curious if someone can provide some details as to how/why "t-am" translates as time. Haven't seen any words formed like this thus far in the Irish section and couldn't find any details here or online.

December 23, 2014

galaxyrocker

am is time. the t- is there because it's a masculine noun beginning with a vowel following the definite article.

December 23, 2014

1010201018

but why is it "t-am" and not "tam"?

February 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

Orthography and convention. Basically, you use a hypen between it if lowercase, and none if uppercase.

An t-am, but an tAontas Eoprach

February 28, 2015

Grandtricia

could someone please explain lowercase and uppercase?

August 25, 2017

Fionnmcbride

THIS IS WRITTEN IN UPPERCASE. this is written in lowercase

April 12, 2018

PatrickCal941063

Do it would be "Morris Day agus an tAm"?

March 25, 2019

hpfan5

do these phrases need a period at the end of them if they aren't full sentences ?

March 8, 2016

Raghnall4

Just wondering, how would you ask someone 'do you have the time?' Would it be: An bhfuil t-am agat?

February 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Without a definite article, An bhfuil am agat? means "Do you have time?" (to do this for me)

An bhfuil an t-am agat? - "Do you have the time?". Just as in English, it can mean "Do you know what time it is?" or "Do you have enough time to do that task?"

February 28, 2019

Raghnall4

Go raibh maith agat!

February 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.