"An t-am."

Translation:The time.

3 years ago

9 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

Curious if someone can provide some details as to how/why "t-am" translates as time. Haven't seen any words formed like this thus far in the Irish section and couldn't find any details here or online.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

am is time. the t- is there because it's a masculine noun beginning with a vowel following the definite article.

3 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

but why is it "t-am" and not "tam"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Orthography and convention. Basically, you use a hypen between it if lowercase, and none if uppercase.

An t-am, but an tAontas Eoprach

3 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

could someone please explain lowercase and uppercase?

1 year ago

Fionnmcbride

THIS IS WRITTEN IN UPPERCASE. this is written in lowercase

6 months ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

The pronunciation was difficult for me. It sounded like "am" was pronounced "ow-n".

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I've since come across an explanation about the pronunciation. This one seems consistent with Munster pronunciation, i.e., that before "nn" and "m" the "a" gets a pronunciation more like "ow." At least that's according to the Teach Yourself Irish book from 1961 that I downloaded from Internet Archive.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

do these phrases need a period at the end of them if they aren't full sentences ?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.