"Ibland sover jag golvet."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep on the floor.

December 23, 2014

17 Comments


ViolentRed

Desperate times require desperate measures! As long as you walk on your bed afterwards....

December 23, 2014

km1

Ibland sover jag på sängen.

Ibland står jag på huvudet.

April 15, 2015

zgz.

What is the difference between "golvet" and "marken"? Does "marken" have to be outdoor?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, marken is the ground outdoors. golvet is man made.

August 6, 2015

DaianMan

confession bear I always sleep on the floor

October 29, 2015

lina88lee

I don't understand why the sentence order changes sometimes... if I write "Ibland jag sover på golvet" it would be wrong?

October 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, because of the V2 rule, meaning that the verb wants to be the second part of a sentence. This sentence has four parts: ibland - sover - jag - på golvet. As we see, the verb follows the adverb if we move the adverb to the start of the sentence. If we instead go for a more direct word order, we get jag - sover - ibland - på golvet, where the verb is still in second position. It's even grammatically acceptable to say på golvet - sover - jag - ibland.

Does that clarify and/or exemplify it a bit for you?

October 29, 2015

lina88lee

Hi! Thanks a lot for the explanation! So the rule is: the verb always follows the adverb? They need to be together, and with the adverb coming first? This is a really bit hard for me once I try to translate from Portuguese and this doesn't occur...

October 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nonono, the verb does not always follow the adverb. My point is that the verb will generally want to be the second part of a sentence, as is the case with all thre sentences above in my explanation.

October 29, 2015

EzuPo

Too drunk to reach the bed, orkar hen inte?

April 27, 2017

PauloDyballer

I can't put "ground"?

February 15, 2016

DarkMoonFire

No, "golvet" is always a man-made floor.

If you were sleeping on the ground, you would be "på marken", and would be outside.

February 16, 2016

ahbeetay5

What is the difference between "golvet" och "våning" ??

January 17, 2019

DarkMoonFire

Golvet is the floor that you stand/walk on while in a building.... "I dropped my pen on the floor"

Våning is a level in a building.... "I'm going up to the second floor"

Hope that makes sense!

January 17, 2019

poppo17

But what it feel to put the adverb at the beginning of the sentence, is it the natural way of speaking, or convey some subtle changes in significance

August 7, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, there's a subtle difference in what you communicate. The thing you put first in the sentence is the 'topic', the thing you start out with, usually the thing you're talking about. So very roughly it could be Ibland sover jag på golvet = statement about what sometimes happens while Jag sover på golvet ibland = statement about me.

April 13, 2017

poppo17

It is just as in my own mother language. Thanks for the anwer. Sorry for the bad grammar i used.

April 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.