"Samboskap är mycket vanligt i Sverige."

Translation:Cohabitation is very common in Sweden.

December 23, 2014

32 Comments


legresam

Does this mean a couple that didn't choose to marry?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, it refers to a couple living together but who aren’t married. It can also be used for like flatmates without any romance however. ”Sam-” means ”co-” and ”-bo” means ”person that lives (at place/in a specific way)”.

December 23, 2014

legresam

So it's basically like the French "coloc". Thanks!

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

There is also särbo, for people living in a marriage-like relationship, but at separate places, and a lot of more jocular words for types of habitation relationships based on these words.

December 23, 2014

Jacko385437

I'm not sure it is, since coloc can be anyone that you're living with (colocataire literally meaning co-renter) whereas this seems to imply a romantic relationship between the two parties.

April 6, 2015

Antonio_Sou

In another thread the mods said 'sambo' cannot be used to mean flatmates that are not in a romantic relation, tho.

August 3, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s usually implies a romantic relationship but is sometimes used not implying that.

August 3, 2015

Claqing

This "common law relationship" is so popular in Jamaica that it has pretty much the same legal status, benefits, obligations etc as an actual marriage.

January 5, 2016

hr1982

In the U.S., the common term is living together.

March 10, 2015

Ramsfan1

And in the uk too

August 21, 2015

Beanybadger

But the formal term is cohabitation- I've had to use that when filling out forms sometimes

March 8, 2018

eliotis3

is there a different word for just roommates (no romance implied)?

July 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, e.g. rumskompis.

July 7, 2017

Trilby16

Room friends! I love how Swedish combines words. Very economical.

May 12, 2019

devalanteriel

I mean, yeah, but English does literally the same thing in "roommate". :)

May 12, 2019

MicheleFla1

Why is there a -t in vanligt?

June 12, 2016

NathanHill16

I presume it's because samboskap is an ett-word (as distinct from the person themselves, which would be an en-word).

June 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed.

June 15, 2016

StarMachinery

Why can't I say "Cohabitation is very normal in Sweden"?

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel

vanligt means "common", not "normal".

August 15, 2017

StarMachinery

Common and normal are synonyms in English. I mean, they have slightly different meanings in different contexts, but are often interchangeable, and I think they have basically the same meaning in this context.

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel

I disagree, they are not synonyms. Things can be perfectly normal yet rare, though and a common thing may still not be the norm.

In this case, "normal" is the quality of adhering to a norm, while "common" concerns only frequency.

August 15, 2017

StarMachinery

Hmm, ok for this sentence, maybe "common" is better.

But normal doesn't only mean adhering to the norm - while that is one definition, it can also just be something that is not unusual. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/normal?s=t "... usual; not abnormal; regular; "

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, they can occasionally mean the same thing - and more often do in British English than in US English. I didn't mean to say that they're never interchangeable. :)

August 15, 2017

StarMachinery

(replying here since I can't reply to the below comment)

Ok, I am Australian, which is closer to British English, and I wasn't aware of this difference from US English, so that's good to know!

August 15, 2017

mschniepp

I used normal here as well and was confused as to why this was not accepted but apparently normal is also a Swedish word itself. So that makes sense to separate the two strictly.

March 11, 2018

___j___

I think concubinage is a far better term to use for samboskap.

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Technically, it fits perfectly, but I don't think that's how most people will interpret it. Quoting Wikipedia here:

While various forms of long-term sexual relationships and co-habitation short of marriage have become increasingly common in the Western world, these are generally not described as concubinage. The terms concubinage and concubine are used today primarily when referring to non-marital partnerships of earlier eras. In modern usage, a non-marital domestic relationship is commonly referred to as co-habitation (or similar terms), and the woman in such a relationship is generally referred to as a girlfriend, lover or (life) partner.

September 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is this true throughout Sweden, or just in Stockholm, where I heard that housing is scarce and very expensive?

    February 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    Everywhere. Samboskap is basically the same as living together without being married. So it's quite common in any western country, really. :)

    February 1, 2018

JulieBooze

    The program cancels me out before I finish typing, repeatedly. I cannot progress!!!!

    February 15, 2018

devalanteriel

    You don't have to do timed exercises, though.

    February 16, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.