Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is too much salt."

Translation:Dat is te veel zout.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Why not zoveel?

2
Reply3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

They mean two different things:

Te veel -> Too much (as in, an excessive amount)

Zoveel -> So much (as in, quite a lot, but not excessive)

5
Reply3 years ago

debrucenator

Wat is het verschil tussen te veel en teveel, eigenlijk?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it means "more than necessary" you use te veel, like this sentence.

If it is a noun you use teveel, in which case the best English translation for it would be excess, e.g. het teveel aan koffie - the excess of coffee.

1
Reply3 years ago

debrucenator

Ah, zeer helder, bedankt voor de uitleg, to the L to the K.

0
Reply3 years ago