1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is too much salt."

"That is too much salt."

Translation:Dat is te veel zout.

December 23, 2014

5 Comments


alexinIreland

They mean two different things:

Te veel -> Too much (as in, an excessive amount)

Zoveel -> So much (as in, quite a lot, but not excessive)


debrucenator

Wat is het verschil tussen te veel en teveel, eigenlijk?


El2theK

If it means "more than necessary" you use te veel, like this sentence.

If it is a noun you use teveel, in which case the best English translation for it would be excess, e.g. het teveel aan koffie - the excess of coffee.


debrucenator

Ah, zeer helder, bedankt voor de uitleg, to the L to the K.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.