"That is too much salt."

Translation:Dat is te veel zout.

December 23, 2014

5 Comments


IgorHenriqueA

Why not zoveel?

December 23, 2014

alexinIreland

They mean two different things:

Te veel -> Too much (as in, an excessive amount)

Zoveel -> So much (as in, quite a lot, but not excessive)

December 23, 2014

debrucenator

Wat is het verschil tussen te veel en teveel, eigenlijk?

June 3, 2015

El2theK

If it means "more than necessary" you use te veel, like this sentence.

If it is a noun you use teveel, in which case the best English translation for it would be excess, e.g. het teveel aan koffie - the excess of coffee.

June 3, 2015

debrucenator

Ah, zeer helder, bedankt voor de uitleg, to the L to the K.

June 3, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.