Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi cumpleaños es en catorce días"

Translation:My birthday is in fourteen days

5 years ago

30 Comments


percyflage

Or as they say in the UK - "My birthday is in a fortnight". Or as my grandchildren say "Only thirteen sleeps till it's my birthday!"

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

7 days actually;-)

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

Happy Birthday

5 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Happy Very Belated Birthday!

1 year ago

NathanielN2006

Happy B-day!

1 month ago

RaedFarun
RaedFarun

Feliz cumpleaños

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Happy birthday !

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If your message was a year ago, then Feliz Cumpleaños ahora!

3 years ago

goldchinchilla

my birthday is in exactly 14 days. creepy that it knows

3 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

dun dun DUN!

1 year ago

letter_s
letter_s

Why can't you use estar? "Mi cumpleaños está en catorce días"...because it's a time thing. Just wondering...

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Since date and time are always 'ser' it's a safe bet that anything referring to a year, month, week, day, hour, minute will be 'ser'. I do not know that for a fact meaning sometimes there are exceptions.

4 years ago

jhgfjhgf

Why do you not use the plural of mi, so mis

3 years ago

SeanSteneh

Because cumpleaños is a singular noun

2 years ago

DrChay
DrChay

Why can't I use 14!

4 years ago

percyflage

Owls have very specialized eyes. They can only read letters, not numbers. This is why the owl collects so many hearts - he can't read the number on the dial of the heart-collecting machine. So he doesn't realize he has more than enough hearts, and could actually be a little easier on his long-suffering students.

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I just used 14, and I have used numerals rather than spelled out words in several of these, and they are being accepted now.

3 years ago

purpledolphin12

You can now. :)

2 years ago

Forven_91

it actually is…. creepy duolingo :D

4 years ago

lasic01

Why My birthday is within fourteen days is wrong?

4 years ago

percyflage

"within" is used to express a range. You could say "His birthday is within fourteen days", but this means that it is on an unspecified day over during the next two weeks. "His birthday is in fourteen days" gives the actual day which is his birthday.

4 years ago

RaedFarun
RaedFarun

actualmente es en nueve dias

4 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

Muy birhday is fue un fourteen days. Why not?

3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

Fourteen days ago, actually.

3 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Late happy birthday to yoooo..

2 years ago

AndersKast1

"My birthday is in two weeks" should be accepted

2 years ago

Zach349075

Give me money

10 months ago

donna.scha

I would normally use the word fortnight for 14 days. I see the word quincena is used but does this refer to 14 or 15 days? You would think 15 from the word but I have seen both used.

2 months ago