1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An veigeán."

"An veigeán."

Translation:The vegan.

December 23, 2014

23 Comments


anfeardathuil

If I'm not mistaken, the letter "v" is not in the Irish alphabet. I assume this is a Béarlacha, then, and that they can use English letters?


galaxyrocker

Yep. It also happens in vóta, etc. Instead of, y'know, trying to come up with an Irish way, they just adopted straight English...


iongantas

why not bhfóta?


balbhan

They couldn't use "bhfota" because "bhf-" is only used as eclipsis for "f-".

In fact, apart from mutations and a few words like "bhur", the /v/ sound never occurs at the beginning of a word in Irish. Words that begin with /v/ are already noticeably foreign, so they may as well write them with a "v". Kind of like how nobody minds writing "xylophone" with an "x"!


paquititismo

Guth which means voice is a more traditional word for vote


scilling

My pocket dictionary has around 50 Irish words beginning with V, eight Irish words beginning with J, as well as wigwam, xileafón, yóyó, and . In 1922, the English-Irish Phrase Dictionary included the following in its preface:

There can be no doubt but that the English language has influenced for fully a century past the language of native Irish speakers, even of those who know no English. To condemn all Irish that bears traces of such influence would be severe, and in many ways harmful. As far as possible, however, English turns of expression have been avoided in this book.

Anglicisms are not a new feature in Irish, although sometimes they have replaced older native forms (e.g. modern Véineas vs. mediæval Uenir for the goddess and the planet, both ultimately derived from Latin). Note that béarlachas (“anglicism”) is singular; its plural is béarlachais.


hec10tor

good word to know when playing scrabble in irish! (if irish scrabble has a "v")


SatharnPHL

There's a photo of an Irish scrabble board in this discussion:
comment/12686506

I don't see a "v".


AnCatDubh

This is going to be so useful (if I ever get to speak Irish to anyone). I think this is the only course that teaches this word; the others just teach ‘vegetarian’, which is really annoying to me as a vegan.


coconutlulz

This course teaches vegetarian, too, but the Béarlachas version: 'veigeatóir'. A more native word is 'feoilséantóir', 'one who denies meat'. Focloir.ie lists 'fíor-veigeatóir' as one possibility for 'vegan', so I will propose a new term for 'vegan': 'fíor-feoilséantóir'.


SatharnPHL

feoilséantóir is not the Irish for "vegetarian". feoilséantóir is a person who abstains from meat for penitential purposes, and is a far older word than the 19th century "vegetarian". As vegetarians don't abstain from meat as a penance, but instead make what they consider to be a positive choice, many of them consider feoilséantóir inappopriate. If you give up eating meat for Lent, you're a feoilséantóir, not a veigeatóir.


B-mhongoadh

To be fair, languages are always influencing each other and given the Irish were the first to use gaps between words in written language, I think we're far enough ahead in terms of influence to have little need for being defensive.


iongantas

I'm wondering why they didn't come up with a word based on glasraí.


scilling

Perhaps because glasrachán already exists with a different meaning.


Mona-Maire

I've also heard the word " féarairí " ('grassers', I guess) used to describe veggie lovers or people who choose vegetables over meat, but it's probably informal or 'slangish' like ...?


Faolan2016

Is maith liom an focal 'feoilséantóir' (vegetarian) which I think literally translates as 'meat avoider'


Knocksedan

There is a difference between "vegetarian" and "vegan".

The 1959 English Irish dictionary (de Bhaldraithe) doesn't have any entry for "vegan", and for vegetarian offers feoilséantach as an adjective (a vegetarian menu) and feoilséantóir as a masculine noun. The 1977 Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla (Ó Dónaill) offers some additional information on the plural and genitive forms of feoilséantóir. There isn't any entry for veigeán.

veigeatóir turns up in the New English-Irish Dictionary, along with feoilséantóir for "vegetarian", and there is also an entry for "vegan", offering both veigeán and fíor-veigeatóir.


jamckillip48

What kindof word is 'vegan?


iongantas

It is also an adjective.


AstroVulpes

Why is the word for "vegan" introduced so much later than the word for "vegetarian"?


EllenFiodoir

There is no letter 'v' in Gaeilge.


SatharnPHL

"v" isn't part of the standard Irish alphabet, but there are lots of words in Irish that start with V.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.