"Anveigeán."

Translation:The vegan.

4 years ago

22 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This is going to be so useful (if I ever get to speak Irish to anyone). I think this is the only course that teaches this word; the others just teach ‘vegetarian’, which is really annoying to me as a vegan.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

This course teaches vegetarian, too, but the Béarlachas version: 'veigeatóir'. A more native word is 'feoilséantóir', 'one who denies meat'. Focloir.ie lists 'fíor-veigeatóir' as one possibility for 'vegan', so I will propose a new term for 'vegan': 'fíor-feoilséantóir'.

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

If I'm not mistaken, the letter "v" is not in the Irish alphabet. I assume this is a Béarlacha, then, and that they can use English letters?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. It also happens in vóta, etc. Instead of, y'know, trying to come up with an Irish way, they just adopted straight English...

4 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

why not bhfóta?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

They couldn't use "bhfota" because "bhf-" is only used as eclipsis for "f-".

In fact, apart from mutations and a few words like "bhur", the /v/ sound never occurs at the beginning of a word in Irish. Words that begin with /v/ are already noticeably foreign, so they may as well write them with a "v". Kind of like how nobody minds writing "xylophone" with an "x"!

3 years ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Guth which means voice is a more traditional word for vote

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

My pocket dictionary has around 50 Irish words beginning with V, eight Irish words beginning with J, as well as wigwam, xileafón, yóyó, and . In 1922, the English-Irish Phrase Dictionary included the following in its preface:

There can be no doubt but that the English language has influenced for fully a century past the language of native Irish speakers, even of those who know no English. To condemn all Irish that bears traces of such influence would be severe, and in many ways harmful. As far as possible, however, English turns of expression have been avoided in this book.

Anglicisms are not a new feature in Irish, although sometimes they have replaced older native forms (e.g. modern Véineas vs. mediæval Uenir for the goddess and the planet, both ultimately derived from Latin). Note that béarlachas (“anglicism”) is singular; its plural is béarlachais.

4 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

good word to know when playing scrabble in irish! (if irish scrabble has a "v")

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

There's a photo of an Irish scrabble board in this discussion:
comment/12686506

I don't see a "v".

1 year ago

Mona-Maire
Mona-Maire

I've also heard the word " féarairí " ('grassers', I guess) used to describe veggie lovers or people who choose vegetables over meat, but it's probably informal or 'slangish' like ...?

4 months ago

ellendoher

There is no letter 'v' in Gaeilge.

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"v" isn't part of the standard Irish alphabet, but there are lots of words in Irish that start with V.

2 weeks ago

iongantas
iongantas

I'm wondering why they didn't come up with a word based on glasraí.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps because glasrachán already exists with a different meaning.

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

To be fair, languages are always influencing each other and given the Irish were the first to use gaps between words in written language, I think we're far enough ahead in terms of influence to have little need for being defensive.

2 years ago

jamckillip48

What kindof word is 'vegan?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A noun.

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

It is also an adjective.

3 years ago

Faolan2016

Is maith liom an focal 'feoilséantóir' (vegetarian) which I think literally translates as 'meat avoider'

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There is a difference between "vegetarian" and "vegan".

The 1959 English Irish dictionary (de Bhaldraithe) doesn't have any entry for "vegan", and for vegetarian offers feoilséantach as an adjective (a vegetarian menu) and feoilséantóir as a masculine noun. The 1977 Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla (Ó Dónaill) offers some additional information on the plural and genitive forms of feoilséantóir. There isn't any entry for veigeán.

veigeatóir turns up in the New English-Irish Dictionary, along with feoilséantóir for "vegetarian", and there is also an entry for "vegan", offering both veigeán and fíor-veigeatóir.

2 years ago

AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

Why is the word for "vegan" introduced so much later than the word for "vegetarian"?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.