1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad atá ar an teilifís?"

"Cad atá ar an teilifís?"

Translation:What is on the television?

December 23, 2014

19 Comments


Haxprocessor

Why doesn't it work here to say "What is on television?"

Does this question not refer to TV programming? If it does, then "on television" should be accepted. It is only mandatory to say "on the television" if you are asking about something that is physically lying on the TV set.


rachelkachel

Looks like a penguin.


LinguaPhiliax

It has just gone eight o'clock and it's time for the penguin on your television to explode.


mjkuecker1965

How did he know that penguin was going to explode?


LinguaPhiliax

It was an inspired guess. ;-D


mjkuecker1965

What's a penguin doing on the telly?


hec10tor

Monty Python?


S._Harriet

I can see that!


fr224

Shouldn't "teilifis" be eclipsed here?


galaxyrocker

In Munster it would be, otherwise no.


smrch

<d> & <t> are eclipsed in Munster, e.g. ar an dteilifís, ag an ndoras, but not in Donegal.


Matt117341

man, that "ar an" sure does run together quick almost didn't catch it


JohnDiMarcoNJU

I have been having problems seeing the difference between cad ata and cad e (sorry about no accents). Can anybody help?


Lancet

Think of how you would reply to the question. If you would use , then ask the question with cad atá. If you would use the copula, use cad é.

  • Cad atá ar an teilifís? Tá an nuacht ar an teilifís. What is on the television? The news is on the television.
  • Cad é an cainéal? Is é CNN an cainéal. What is the channel? CNN is the channel.
  • Cé hé an láithreoir? Is é James Earl Jones an láithreoir. Who is the presenter? James Earl Jones is the presenter.

scilling

If you know which operating system runs on your device, you can most likely set it up to be able to type accented letters.


DeargDoom

Is there a rule of any kind for when you should use 'cad (é)' by itself and 'cad (é) atá'? For example, why is it 'cad (é) d'uimhir' and not 'cad (é) atá d'uimhir'? Does it have something to do with a definite word coming after 'cad (é)'? I've just been going off of feel so far, but I'd like a concrete rule to follow.


scilling

As Lancet noted above, if the question is one of identification or classification, i.e. one that would be answered by a copular statement, then the question would take the Cad é form; if it isn’t such a question, then it would take the Cad (é) atá form.


DeargDoom

So he did. I actually looked at it but must not have been paying much attention. Thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.