"Han simmade under vattnet."

Translation:He was swimming under the water.

December 23, 2014

40 Comments


Antonio_Sou

'Swimmed'

That was embarassing.

July 29, 2015

McCarvenRopers

'It snew'

August 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

:D

August 21, 2015

capitano666

Me too.... I did not know :o

December 30, 2018

Stephen21445

As a native English speaker I've heard of "swimming underwater" but never "swimming under the water". To me, the latter would suggest that you're swimming in some other substance that lies underneath the water, like in the sand or something. :S

January 5, 2016

Crutypus

I think it's the first time of my life I see the word swam

January 11, 2015

HoroTanuki

I saw it a plethora of times

August 21, 2015

Crutypus

K

August 21, 2015

Marsfire666

swim swam swum!!

October 3, 2015

mellowsong

Is this correct as well?? I mean swam

April 15, 2017

ion1122

'simmade' means 'swam' or 'was swimming'

April 16, 2017

oscar_wildecat

I typed 'swam' first, but then it looked so strange that I wrote 'was swimming' instead.

June 21, 2017

hornedhorse9

Swimming under water is fine in the uk too

March 1, 2016

weldo8

Never heard swimming under the water before.

May 20, 2016

alexwooty

I was going to moan that "He swum under the water" should have been accepted, but then I looked up the difference between swum and swam. Turns out even as a native British English speaker I can improve my English via learning Swedish!

April 5, 2018

olaf78

same! I was shook

April 26, 2018

luke_martin56

Is there a way of differentiating in Swedish between "swam" and "was swimming"? Or does "han simmade" encompass both tenses in English? Thanks!

July 10, 2018

Cla168

As far as I know it encompasses both meanings, I might be wrong though.

August 23, 2018

ion1122

"simmade" can mean either "swam" or "was swimming"

August 25, 2018

livi_svenska

Why is the noun affected by past tense?? Is this a thing?? Like vattnet as opposed to vatten??

August 21, 2015

ion1122

In ' vatten' the -en is NOT like the -en in ' manen'. In 'vatten' the - en is there just as part of the root word. So THE water is 'vattnet', and 'vatten' is just 'water'.

October 3, 2015

BillofKempsey

I don't think it is. "Vattnet" is the water

August 22, 2015

livi_svenska

so is vatten though that's why I'm confused

September 13, 2015

israellai

vatten is just water. vattnet is the water. chill out, don't scare yourself with imaginary grammar ;)

September 25, 2015

GeorgianaHada

Vattnet =the water Vatten= water

September 30, 2015

JavadMousa3

Dear friends,as much as i know of these two words.....divind is going down and deep in the water and changes in depth is the most factor but when you swim under water water you normally swim straight ،،،،، of course in the pools when you jump from from platforms that is diving too

January 12, 2018

Bahrudin

Diving is used for ''swiming under the water''

July 19, 2017

ion1122

No, it is not. Read the other comments on this page!

July 19, 2017

DoYouSpeakBull

Swimming under water = diving. Both should be accepted imo.

September 17, 2016

ion1122

As a native English speaker, I understand 'diving' to mean entering the water; the swimming comes later.

September 17, 2016

FLchick

Diving and swimming are two different things.

September 17, 2016

woa7dSD5

Scuba diving is often referred to as diving, in which case you are swimming underwater; but you can swim underwater without diving. Also, without that context, I think most people would think of them ("diving" and "swimming underwater") as two different activities.

January 21, 2019

maggietiong

Swimming 'underwater' does not make sense to me. We typically swim in water in English, never under it.

October 8, 2015

Marsfire666

As a native Canadian English speaker I can say that we say "swimming underwater" all the time to mean that our full body is submerged (including head).

October 8, 2015

maggietiong

I am a native Canadian too and I have never heard that. It still sounds weird to me, but oh well!

October 8, 2015

nearlyintrepid

I've always differentiated between the two. Swimming underwater is having your body completely under the water. Swimming in water is doing the crawl or the backstroke. Canadian and native English speaker.

October 28, 2016

ion1122

'swimming underwater' makes perfect sense to native English speakers, both in North America and the UK. Note, however, that 'underwater' is one word, not two, and that the phrase 'to swim underwater' is written without the word 'the'.

June 26, 2016

WildSage

swimming underwater is common in the US. it is different from swimming in (or on) water - like doing the butterfly or breaststroke. underwater would be swimming entirely submerged.

January 4, 2016

ElliotPars

It has a more limited context, but a situation like a soldier planting a bomb on a ship. He would swim underwater to get there so he is not seen.

October 26, 2015

mdheim

Perfect example. Have a lingot!

December 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.