1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have never seen my dad cry…

"I have never seen my dad cry."

Translation:Jag har aldrig sett min pappa gråta.

December 23, 2014

9 Comments


mark_hodges

I am confused on when to use infinitive verbs in Swedish. Why is 'cry ' in its infinitive form in this sentence?


gramphos

When the verb follows a direct object (my dad) you use the infinitive form without the att.


mark_hodges

Oh, I see. Thank you.


MarkBorkBorkBork

"cry" is also the infinitive form in the English sentence. The confusion may be that the present form of "to cry" is sometimes also "cry".


ahoyland2586

Can someone briefly list the negatives in Swedish? as in what are the words for no never not no one nothing? I always get them confused.


LenaStorli

No - nej Not - inte Never - aldrig No one - ingen Nothing - ingenting


Arnauti

Apart from that, no also means ingen/inget/inga.


hornedhorse9

Plus nej cant be in the middle of a sentence. Inte may be seen as ej somtimes (said like ayyy)


devalanteriel

Well, it can, but I'm guessing you meant phrase rather than sentence. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.