"I have never seen my dad cry."

Translation:Jag har aldrig sett min pappa gråta.

December 23, 2014

9 Comments


mark_hodges

I am confused on when to use infinitive verbs in Swedish. Why is 'cry ' in its infinitive form in this sentence?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

When the verb follows a direct object (my dad) you use the infinitive form without the att.

December 23, 2014

mark_hodges

Oh, I see. Thank you.

December 23, 2014

MarkBorkBorkBork

"cry" is also the infinitive form in the English sentence. The confusion may be that the present form of "to cry" is sometimes also "cry".

August 29, 2015

ahoyland2586

Can someone briefly list the negatives in Swedish? as in what are the words for no never not no one nothing? I always get them confused.

January 3, 2016

LenaStorli

No - nej Not - inte Never - aldrig No one - ingen Nothing - ingenting

April 19, 2016

Arnauti

Apart from that, no also means ingen/inget/inga.

May 31, 2016

hornedhorse9

Plus nej cant be in the middle of a sentence. Inte may be seen as ej somtimes (said like ayyy)

September 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, it can, but I'm guessing you meant phrase rather than sentence. :)

September 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.