Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday I finished the job."

Translation:Ayer terminé el trabajo.

5 years ago

14 Comments


marliner

"Termine el trabajo ayer" was rejected - but "Ayer termine el trabajo" was accepted. Is that correct?

4 years ago

blobberhead

I would like to know this as well!

4 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Dito

4 years ago

blobberhead

Why can't you say Termine el trabajo ayer"?

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I don't see a problem with that

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

"Ayer yo terminé del trabajo" do we only use de after terminé If it's followed by an infinitive?

4 years ago

adamsrow

Same question. I thought terminar and de were married.

4 years ago

fluharty13

I believe that's the case. Most infinitives seem to have a required "de" or "a" or "que" or whatever after them that don't get used in the non-infinitive situation.

4 years ago

jinhale

Why can't I use 'lo termine'?

5 years ago

Babella

To use "lo" instead of "el trabajo" you should do the same in the original English sentence: Yesterday I finished it = Ayer lo terminé.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

"yo acababa" doesn't also mean " I finished"?

5 years ago

spencer_e

Not quite. "Acabo de terminar" means "I just finished. "Acababa de terminar" means "I was just finishing..." when something happened. Common usage would be "I just finished this job yesterday" or "I just finished the job when they asked me to work a few more hours."

4 years ago

marliner

"acabar" can be used as a synonym for "to finish" in parts of Spain.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok, thanks.

4 years ago