"Como você aumenta a corrente?"

Translation:How do you increase the current?

July 19, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidalso

"Increase the current" sounds like an engineering phrase. Can anyone tell us if corrente applies to electricity?


YuMoises

Yes, that´s correct.


pgomes

"Corrente" also means "chain."


BruceWelmerink

this is correct, but not the intent of the person that wrote the lesson. Maybe they can change this possibility, because it is correct.


Chrissa508264

Yes, i put "chain" and the exercise marked it wrong. To me, chain makes more sense in the sentence than current does.


wavL

How do you augment the flow?


oupajohn

You add more water to the source of the flow. However, I believe we are talking about electric current, and flow is just not really acceptable.


Balastena

corrente may mean flow too, see here: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/flow


wavL

also, Raise the current should also be accepted


zirk82

Just to know... corrente means "power" in this case or not?


oupajohn

Yes, in the sense of electric power, or electric current.


Danmoller

Technically:

  • power is "potência (elétrica)" (Not as in "turn the power off", but as the measure in Watts)
  • current is "corrente (elétrica)"
  • voltage is "(diferença de) potencial (elétrico)" or "voltagem"
  • resistence is "resistência (elétrica)"

Colloquially:

To say "turn the power on/off" we use "energia", "força", "eletricidade". Normally just "liga (o aparelho/device)" or "desliga" for the entire sentence.

If we want to say "increase the power" (in a general meaning), we use "força, potência".


Duomail

"How do you increase the stream?" ?


bonito_burrito

close your eyes and think of waterfalls


AvaMalato

I wrote... How do you increase the chain? And was marked as incorrect. Why?


davidalso

Corrente has a few meanings. Chain is one, but in this case it means current or flow, like you would use when referring to the movement of electricity or water. Increasing the chain doesn't really make sense. I think if you wanted to add to a chain you would lengthen or elongate it, but increase doesn't work. Increasing the current it legitimate, though, and so that's the correct translation.


delvi

Instead of "increase" could you say "add to" For example. How do you add to the chain?


Danmoller

....probably yes. I would say "enlarge/extend the chain", or "increase the current"


KevinCreag

I would say "lengthen the chain." "Increase the chain" is not as intuitive as to what you are trying to do.


oupajohn

I agree with lengthen, rather than increase when you refer to a chain


BruceWelmerink

and I say it is just fine. just a preference of words. nobody speaks exact in any language. This usage is certainly a possibility and should be allowed, given their Portuguese construction selection


wavL

While corrente means chain, it also mean electrical charge or water flow (like an undertow)


Danmoller

Electrical "current" ;)

Charge is carga.


YuMoises

"flow" should be accepted. Just saying.


lugosky

No it shouldn't.


neopostmodern

I wanted to use "flow" too, could you outline why it's not a synonym here?


Danmoller

If it's about water or air, "flow" is fine. But there is "fluxo", which is closer to flow in a general and technical meaning.

The word "vazão" is used for measuring the flow rate. (Mass or volume per time).


il.malavit

Would this ever be used in a normal situation? I don't think so, but sometimes Brazilian-Portuguese uses some words that would be considered very formal in English.


wavL

Not too formal, just technical.


adonyawood

How would you say raise the chain?


Danmoller

"Levanta(r)/Suspende(r) a corrente". (Being a chain, not a current, to raise it ist not to make it longer, but to increase its elevation).


mildrechenko

I need to know when I'm supposed to use corrente for current or for chain


oupajohn

Remember that we are doing only exercises, where there could be confusion between flow (water or electricity) and chain. I believe however, in real time speech there should not be a difficulty, because then the context of the sentence will provide the answer. Maybe Duo is a bit harsh in marking "aumente o corrente" for "increasing the chain" as incorrect. In just about all languages there are words with different meanings but the same spelling (homonyms) and only the context will determine the exact meaning.


UdayT129

I wrote as "How do you increase the chain?" I did not think corrente is for Current. If any language expert explains : How to differentiate chain and current in Portuguese


dandro777

Is this translation also correct: 'How do you make the chain longer?'


Tauno1

It accepted "How do you lengthen the chain".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.