"Como você aumenta a corrente?"

Translation:How do you increase the current?

July 19, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidalso

"Increase the current" sounds like an engineering phrase. Can anyone tell us if corrente applies to electricity?

September 29, 2013

YuMoises

Yes, that´s correct.

October 17, 2013

pgomes

"Corrente" also means "chain."

July 19, 2013

BruceWelmerink

this is correct, but not the intent of the person that wrote the lesson. Maybe they can change this possibility, because it is correct.

April 1, 2015

Chrissa508264

Yes, i put "chain" and the exercise marked it wrong. To me, chain makes more sense in the sentence than current does.

September 17, 2017

wavL

also, Raise the current should also be accepted

February 11, 2014

Duomail

"How do you increase the stream?" ?

November 15, 2014

bonito_burrito

close your eyes and think of waterfalls

April 5, 2017

wavL

How do you augment the flow?

March 20, 2015

oupajohn

You add more water to the source of the flow. However, I believe we are talking about electric current, and flow is just not really acceptable.

March 29, 2015

Balastena

corrente may mean flow too, see here: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/flow

March 30, 2015

zirk82

Just to know... corrente means "power" in this case or not?

March 28, 2015

oupajohn

Yes, in the sense of electric power, or electric current.

March 29, 2015

Danmoller

Technically:

  • power is "potência (elétrica)" (Not as in "turn the power off", but as the measure in Watts)
  • current is "corrente (elétrica)"
  • voltage is "(diferença de) potencial (elétrico)" or "voltagem"
  • resistence is "resistência (elétrica)"

Colloquially:

To say "turn the power on/off" we use "energia", "força", "eletricidade". Normally just "liga (o aparelho/device)" or "desliga" for the entire sentence.

If we want to say "increase the power" (in a general meaning), we use "força, potência".

March 30, 2015

YuMoises

"flow" should be accepted. Just saying.

October 17, 2013

lugosky

No it shouldn't.

November 20, 2014

neopostmodern

I wanted to use "flow" too, could you outline why it's not a synonym here?

February 2, 2015

Danmoller

If it's about water or air, "flow" is fine. But there is "fluxo", which is closer to flow in a general and technical meaning.

The word "vazão" is used for measuring the flow rate. (Mass or volume per time).

March 30, 2015

il.malavit

Would this ever be used in a normal situation? I don't think so, but sometimes Brazilian-Portuguese uses some words that would be considered very formal in English.

December 28, 2013

wavL

Not too formal, just technical.

February 11, 2014

AvaMalato

I wrote... How do you increase the chain? And was marked as incorrect. Why?

August 11, 2015

davidalso

Corrente has a few meanings. Chain is one, but in this case it means current or flow, like you would use when referring to the movement of electricity or water. Increasing the chain doesn't really make sense. I think if you wanted to add to a chain you would lengthen or elongate it, but increase doesn't work. Increasing the current it legitimate, though, and so that's the correct translation.

August 12, 2015

delvi

Instead of "increase" could you say "add to" For example. How do you add to the chain?

September 29, 2013

Danmoller

....probably yes. I would say "enlarge/extend the chain", or "increase the current"

November 8, 2013

KevinCreag

I would say "lengthen the chain." "Increase the chain" is not as intuitive as to what you are trying to do.

August 30, 2014

oupajohn

I agree with lengthen, rather than increase when you refer to a chain

March 20, 2015

BruceWelmerink

and I say it is just fine. just a preference of words. nobody speaks exact in any language. This usage is certainly a possibility and should be allowed, given their Portuguese construction selection

April 1, 2015

wavL

While corrente means chain, it also mean electrical charge or water flow (like an undertow)

February 11, 2014

Danmoller

Electrical "current" ;)

Charge is carga.

March 30, 2015

Chrissa508264

Yes, but in English you usually specify that it is an electric current, you don't say just current.

September 17, 2017

adonyawood

How would you say raise the chain?

December 11, 2014

Danmoller

"Levanta(r)/Suspende(r) a corrente". (Being a chain, not a current, to raise it ist not to make it longer, but to increase its elevation).

February 2, 2015

mildrechenko

I need to know when I'm supposed to use corrente for current or for chain

March 4, 2016

oupajohn

Remember that we are doing only exercises, where there could be confusion between flow (water or electricity) and chain. I believe however, in real time speech there should not be a difficulty, because then the context of the sentence will provide the answer. Maybe Duo is a bit harsh in marking "aumente o corrente" for "increasing the chain" as incorrect. In just about all languages there are words with different meanings but the same spelling (homonyms) and only the context will determine the exact meaning.

March 6, 2016

UdayT129

I wrote as "How do you increase the chain?" I did not think corrente is for Current. If any language expert explains : How to differentiate chain and current in Portuguese

August 23, 2016

dandro777

Is this translation also correct: 'How do you make the chain longer?'

September 2, 2016

Tauno1

It accepted "How do you lengthen the chain".

February 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.