1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós contamos com você."

"Nós contamos com você."

Translation:We count on you.

July 19, 2013

28 Comments


porkandcheese

can it be: we count with you?


drewarnold72

I second this question. Com usually means "with" and although we wouldn't use the present tense to say it in English (we would likely use future), "we count with you" makes perfect sense in English. Is this use of com here to mean "on" just something we have to memorize?


Danmoller

In Brazil, this sentence can mean both "we count on you" and "we count with you".

Não falhe, estou contando com você - Do not fail, I'm counting on you.

Tem muitos livros, nós contamos com você - There are too many books, we count (them) with you.

São dez pessoas, contando (com is optional here) você - They are ten people, counting with you (incluing you).


Thomas.Heiss

"We count with you" is still marked wrong as an answer. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    I think the idea of this exercise is to teach "I'm counting on you/I count on you" = eu conto com voce. That it also means counting with (including) you is seen as a secondary objective. ymmv.


iam4korea

    Still marked wrong. Ill mark it again!


FranknCarl

    It's a phrase just like it is in English. Count on someone doesn't make sense literally. Like I'm standing on top of you, counting oranges or something. Contar com is the same in Portuguese, it's an expression that isn't meant literally.


ThanKwee

    "Count on someone" does make sense. http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/count

    count on somebody/something

    to trust somebody to do something or to be sure that something will happen


JCMcGee

    Ha ha!! He means it doesn't make literal sense...it's an idiom of sorts. I am standing on top of you counting I am counting by drawing crosses on you.


ThanKwee

    Oh, yes, it's obvious reading his comment now. duh..


wes_car

    We rely on you also is accept


YaYaMo

    The random and imaginary sentences are so plentiful in Duolingo that I for one fully expected 'we count (cards? sheep?) with you' to be correct even though I'm familiar with the English idiom. Now if all Duolingo's sentences were actually sane, one could always expect a sane translation to be required. Hulk é um pouco de raiva.


LiskaDvacetdva

    I am confused. I am familiar with the phrase "to count on someone", but in my native language (czech) we also frequently use phrase "to count with someone". But it is marked wrong. I wonder if Portuguese does have similar meaning like that in Czech or not.

    "To count with someone" means "to know about someone, to know someone is coming along or to know someone is going to do something with the others."

    For example an assignment is given to a group of people and no actual names were given, so you don't know, whether you are supposed to work on it or not. When you ask about it you can get the answer "we count with you", like you were part of the group from the beginning. Or you are doing a wedding party for the family and your neice calls if she can come (because her invitation got lost on the way) and you can say "we count with you" because you have invited her and you want her there. You counted the people on the list and she is there, she was counted, so you "count with her", just in other way than sitting at the desk with her and counting toothpicks.

    It is very common, therefore hard to explain, because there actually is no direct equivalent of this phrase.

    Could this work in Portuguese too or is it just a quirk of Czech?


OrchidBlack

    It also accepted we depend on you.


johnpauldu

    The drop-down suggestions do not give much help. com is translated to to or with, yet we count with you is still (as of 28 Dec '15) marked as incorrect.


bryan.rice

    Why cant this mean "i talk with you." Ive seen contar used multiple times to mean this.


LouisVbw

    We count like you? Duolingo has in the past used 'com' to mean like, or how. Eg I do something like he does


tommg

    You're confusing 'como' and 'com'.


Gardenhoser

    Can you help me understand when to use this the right way? Using "with" instead of "on".


Coayuco

    To "count on" is a complete phrase meaning "rely" or "depend". The two words cannot be separated if this is the meaning intended. For example: "I count on you to be there on Saturday"; "I count on you to support me."

    To "count with" someone means that you are figuring out a quantity (counting) together with the other person. For example: "After the sale, John will count the money with Mary."


    [deactivated user]

      Here is a good place to introduce another choice in English:

      We look to you, i.e. we expect you to do something, perform some task, or just be plain reliable. This is often given as a translation of Nós olharamos para vocé, and in that context it is WRONG, but here We look to you is an acceptable translation.


bradywolff

      What does that even mean!?


      [deactivated user]
        • We depend on you
        • We are counting on you
        • You have our confidence
        • Do right by us
        • We look to you
        • We rely on you

        That's 6 possible translations in English.


Lazrab

        Would it make sense at all to say nos lhe contamos?


Paulenrique

        It would be "We tell you".


Lucia701970

        Is "we told you" wrong?


Paulenrique

        = nós falamos/contamos para você.

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.