"Nós contamos com você."

Translation:We count on you.

July 19, 2013

34 Comments


porkandcheese

can it be: we count with you?

July 25, 2013

drewarnold72

I second this question. Com usually means "with" and although we wouldn't use the present tense to say it in English (we would likely use future), "we count with you" makes perfect sense in English. Is this use of com here to mean "on" just something we have to memorize?

July 26, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, this sentence can mean both "we count on you" and "we count with you".

Não falhe, estou contando com você - Do not fail, I'm counting on you.

Tem muitos livros, nós contamos com você - There are too many books, we count (them) with you.

São dez pessoas, contando (com is optional here) você - They are ten people, counting with you (incluing you).

September 19, 2013

DREDWARD

Obrigado :)

September 3, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

"We count with you" is still marked wrong as an answer. I reported it.

March 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think the idea of this exercise is to teach "I'm counting on you/I count on you" = eu conto com voce. That it also means counting with (including) you is seen as a secondary objective. ymmv.

    November 13, 2017

iam4korea

    Still marked wrong. Ill mark it again!

    November 13, 2017

FranknCarl

    It's a phrase just like it is in English. Count on someone doesn't make sense literally. Like I'm standing on top of you, counting oranges or something. Contar com is the same in Portuguese, it's an expression that isn't meant literally.

    August 23, 2013

ThanKwee

    "Count on someone" does make sense. http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/count

    count on somebody/something

    to trust somebody to do something or to be sure that something will happen

    February 14, 2014

JCMcGee

    Ha ha!! He means it doesn't make literal sense...it's an idiom of sorts. I am standing on top of you counting I am counting by drawing crosses on you.

    March 11, 2014

ThanKwee

    Oh, yes, it's obvious reading his comment now. duh..

    March 11, 2014

wes_car

    We rely on you also is accept

    October 11, 2013

YaYaMo

    The random and imaginary sentences are so plentiful in Duolingo that I for one fully expected 'we count (cards? sheep?) with you' to be correct even though I'm familiar with the English idiom. Now if all Duolingo's sentences were actually sane, one could always expect a sane translation to be required. Hulk é um pouco de raiva.

    June 27, 2014

LiskaDvacetdva

    I am confused. I am familiar with the phrase "to count on someone", but in my native language (czech) we also frequently use phrase "to count with someone". But it is marked wrong. I wonder if Portuguese does have similar meaning like that in Czech or not.

    "To count with someone" means "to know about someone, to know someone is coming along or to know someone is going to do something with the others."

    For example an assignment is given to a group of people and no actual names were given, so you don't know, whether you are supposed to work on it or not. When you ask about it you can get the answer "we count with you", like you were part of the group from the beginning. Or you are doing a wedding party for the family and your neice calls if she can come (because her invitation got lost on the way) and you can say "we count with you" because you have invited her and you want her there. You counted the people on the list and she is there, she was counted, so you "count with her", just in other way than sitting at the desk with her and counting toothpicks.

    It is very common, therefore hard to explain, because there actually is no direct equivalent of this phrase.

    Could this work in Portuguese too or is it just a quirk of Czech?

    August 31, 2017

OrchidBlack

    It also accepted we depend on you.

    July 24, 2014

johnpauldu

    The drop-down suggestions do not give much help. com is translated to to or with, yet we count with you is still (as of 28 Dec '15) marked as incorrect.

    December 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      That's because contar com = count on. Count with doesn't make much sense in English.

      December 28, 2015

bryan.rice

      Why cant this mean "i talk with you." Ive seen contar used multiple times to mean this.

      October 11, 2016

LouisVbw

      We count like you? Duolingo has in the past used 'com' to mean like, or how. Eg I do something like he does

      April 7, 2014

tommg

      You're confusing 'como' and 'com'.

      May 21, 2014

Gardenhoser

      Can you help me understand when to use this the right way? Using "with" instead of "on".

      May 19, 2014

Coayuco

      To "count on" is a complete phrase meaning "rely" or "depend". The two words cannot be separated if this is the meaning intended. For example: "I count on you to be there on Saturday"; "I count on you to support me."

      To "count with" someone means that you are figuring out a quantity (counting) together with the other person. For example: "After the sale, John will count the money with Mary."

      May 30, 2014

      [deactivated user]

        Here is a good place to introduce another choice in English:

        We look to you, i.e. we expect you to do something, perform some task, or just be plain reliable. This is often given as a translation of Nós olharamos para vocé, and in that context it is WRONG, but here We look to you is an acceptable translation.

        November 2, 2015

bradywolff

        What does that even mean!?

        March 22, 2016

        [deactivated user]
          • We depend on you
          • We are counting on you
          • You have our confidence
          • Do right by us
          • We look to you
          • We rely on you

          That's 6 possible translations in English.

          March 22, 2016

Lazrab

          Would it make sense at all to say nos lhe contamos?

          May 2, 2017

Paulenrique

          It would be "We tell you".

          May 2, 2017

Lucia701970

          Is "we told you" wrong?

          December 5, 2018

Paulenrique

          = nós falamos/contamos para você.

          December 6, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            Totally. Contar com means count on, rely on.

            December 6, 2018

SelwynMont

            As a matter of fact "we count on you" is completely wrong. why would anyone count ON someone?

            August 9, 2013

drewarnold72

            Because this is a completely normal phrase...at least in American English. It means that "we" expect you to deliver on whatever it is that is being discussed. For example, "We count on you to deliver the best results for the company." Further, I would suggest that using the normal present tense versus the participle also adds emphasis. In other words, "we COUNT on you" is stronger than "we are COUNTING on you." The former implies some experience with the person in question, whereas the latter doesnt necessarily imply the person in question already has proven themselves and is a known quantity. This isn't a rule as much as it is a convention. We also often times say to another "we count on them" as a motivation to get the other person to deliver. Using such a phrase is pretty common in business or sports when the manager/coach is speaking to an employee/player about "getting the job done." Another way to look at this is its a "soft" guilt trip into motivating someone to get the job done, implying if they don't, others who are depending on them will be let down.

            P.s., I am sure I described my tenses wrong. In other words, I'm not sure "we are counting on you" is actually the participle in English, but as a native English speaker, my technical knowledge of my language isn't actually that great. I'm am remembering from grade school so much about the technical construction of English by leaning Portuguese as an adult. In short, if I'm wrong in describing my tenses in English, please forgive me.

            August 9, 2013

SelwynMont

            Oops. didn't think of it in that sense. makes complete sense actually. My bad

            August 10, 2013

SelwynMont

            Guess its more of a usage aspect in english. Hope it conveys the same meaning in portuguese when translated as "Nós contamos com você"

            August 10, 2013
            Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.