1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke buurt?"

"Welke buurt?"

Translation:Which neighborhood?

December 23, 2014

8 Comments


Your_Lunch

So is buurtman a neighbour?


thomasmyrman

His pronounciation is always so off.


El2theK

The pronunciation is perfectly fine.


thomasmyrman

It sounds a lot like "puurt" to me.


El2theK

Dure the pronunciation of the b and the p are fairly similar. That does not mean that the pronunciation is completely off. Either way I hear buurt.


OsoGegenHest

*Its (there is no voice actor, just a program)

*pronunciation (only the verb has "ou" in it)

P seems to have less aspiration than the equivalent sound has in English, thus making it perhaps sound a little like a b to us.


CJ.Dennis

It's supposed to be /b/, not /p/, so the aspiration of /p/ in English is irrelevant. Dutch consonants have no aspiration, and English speakers have no trouble distinguishing between /b/ and unaspirated /p/, although we think aspirated [pʰ] and unaspirated [p] are the same sound. And I agree with Thomas Myrman, it does sound like /p/ and not /b/ in "buurt" in this sentence.


SylviaVera

When does welke means "which" and when does it mean "what"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.