Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke buurt?"

Translation:Which neighborhood?

3 years ago

6 Comments


thomasmyrman

His pronounciation is always so off.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is perfectly fine.

1 year ago

thomasmyrman

It sounds a lot like "puurt" to me.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dure the pronunciation of the b and the p are fairly similar. That does not mean that the pronunciation is completely off. Either way I hear buurt.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

*Its (there is no voice actor, just a program)

*pronunciation (only the verb has "ou" in it)

P seems to have less aspiration than the equivalent sound has in English, thus making it perhaps sound a little like a b to us.

4 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's supposed to be /b/, not /p/, so the aspiration of /p/ in English is irrelevant. Dutch consonants have no aspiration, and English speakers have no trouble distinguishing between /b/ and unaspirated /p/, although we think aspirated [pʰ] and unaspirated [p] are the same sound. And I agree with Thomas Myrman, it does sound like /p/ and not /b/ in "buurt" in this sentence.

2 months ago