1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag går in i huset."

"Jag går in i huset."

Translation:I am entering the house.

December 23, 2014

23 Comments


doveres

It accepts "I go into the house" but not "I go in the house". Is there a distinction?


devalanteriel

Added this. There are now three natives in the thread saying the same thing. :)


DBlomgren2

The translation give is: I am entering the house. = I enter the house. = I go in the house.

By my logic, it should be acceptable. After all, there's negligible difference between "I go in the house" and "I go into the house.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Are both "in" and "i" required here? Could you say the same thing with just one preposition?


HelenCarlsson

You need both. Enter = "gå in" and you need the preposition before the noun.

There is a Swedish verb "äntra", but it's only used for special cases: The only ones I can think of are "äntra scenen" (the stage) and "äntra en båt" (en båt).


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack. That makes sense.


tinacasura

How about: "I get into the house."? Should be accepted as well, shouldn't it? get into= enter


ThePet081

Yes it should, I'd report it.


dlista

Is 'I go inside the house' not correct?


gramphos

It should be.

Just be careful not to translate går with walk here: "I walk inside the house." Because that would translate to "Jag går inne i huset."


GodlessGoat

I once learned that usually for en-words you say "in i" and for ett-words "in på", with only few exceptions like in på banken and apparently also in i huset. Does anyone know the usual exceptions for this rule?


devalanteriel

That honestly really doesn't sound like a useful rule to me.


GodlessGoat

Good to know, learned that in a language course at university :D


ZahraKarim0

Whats the difference between in i and inne i???? Why jag går inne i huset is marked wrong


devalanteriel
  • går in i = walk into
  • går inne i = walk inside, as in you're inside the house and you're walking

HaroldEngs

"I am walking in the house" <--seems like a reasonable translation (and what we would say here in New England, IMO.)


devalanteriel

Right, but in i means "into". Do you really say "I'm walking in the house" to mean that?


HaroldEngs

I totally understand what you are asking and the answer is that, around here at least, we walk in, not into (even though "into" is proper) and we sit but don't generally "sit down" (even though "sit down" is proper, too.) There is nothing wrong with "into" or "sit down" - they are correct and proper - but they are not used in the way they are used in some examples here. However, as I think about it more, the written form is more formal than spoken. The examples given here seem conversational, mostly, so "in" seems like a better translation. But, if I were writing to tell someone I was going inside, then I would probably write "into". Until now, I had no idea how pedantic I could be and it is not my best character trait!


devalanteriel

Thanks for increasing my very limited knowledge of colloquial New England English! :)

To be honest, it doesn't sound like it should be accepted here - especially considering our many users who learn English as well. But please don't take that to mean you're speaking incorrectly.


HaroldEngs

LOL well, it is not really that colloquial! What I wrote is correct but this is your course, not mine. I just get to enjoy it and if there are some quirks then no big deal. I wanted to learn swedish and you are helping me make real progress - without you I don't think I would have learned anything. I understand, I think, the meanings in Swedish and if it doesn't translate into English perfectly sometimes...it doesn't matter: I already know English (or what passes for English in America!)


devalanteriel

That's fair. And I'm glad you're enjoying the course! If enough natives agree with you, I'll cave eventually and add it. That does happen every now and then.


devalanteriel

Harold, I have now added this translation. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.