1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag går in i huset."

"Jag går in i huset."

Translation:I am entering the house.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Are both "in" and "i" required here? Could you say the same thing with just one preposition?


HelenCarlsson

You need both. Enter = "gå in" and you need the preposition before the noun.

There is a Swedish verb "äntra", but it's only used for special cases: The only ones I can think of are "äntra scenen" (the stage) and "äntra en båt" (en båt).


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack. That makes sense.


doveres

It accepts "I go into the house" but not "I go in the house". Is there a distinction?


devalanteriel

Added this. There are now three natives in the thread saying the same thing. :)


DBlomgren2

The translation give is: I am entering the house. = I enter the house. = I go in the house.

By my logic, it should be acceptable. After all, there's negligible difference between "I go in the house" and "I go into the house.


tinacasura

How about: "I get into the house."? Should be accepted as well, shouldn't it? get into= enter


ThePet081

Yes it should, I'd report it.


dlista

Is 'I go inside the house' not correct?


gramphos

It should be.

Just be careful not to translate går with walk here: "I walk inside the house." Because that would translate to "Jag går inne i huset."


GodlessGoat

I once learned that usually for en-words you say "in i" and for ett-words "in på", with only few exceptions like in på banken and apparently also in i huset. Does anyone know the usual exceptions for this rule?


devalanteriel

That honestly really doesn't sound like a useful rule to me.


GodlessGoat

Good to know, learned that in a language course at university :D


ZahraKarim0

Whats the difference between in i and inne i???? Why jag går inne i huset is marked wrong


devalanteriel
  • går in i = walk into
  • går inne i = walk inside, as in you're inside the house and you're walking
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.