1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter om du dricker."

"Jag äter om du dricker."

Translation:I eat if you drink.

December 23, 2014

28 Comments


tyler_das

That is actually an amazing song


LeahBC55

Well that can't be unheard!


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

What a strange sentence!


quin_john

So is the verb "tycker om" related to the conjunction "om" or is it completely unrelated?


Zmrzlina

It's a so called phrasal verb. Read more here.


DIEmensional

Why is 'I am eating' considered incorrect?


schlimmbesserung

I have the same question. "I am eating if you drink" sounds natural as a sort of challenge to the other person not to drink. "I am eating if you are drinking" is also natural, perhaps two people sitting down together to wait for a few minutes and deciding what to do while they wait. "I eat if you drink" isn't something I can imagine a native English speaker saying.


bonbonaj3

Because 'I am eating if you are drinking' doesn't make a whole lot of sense.


keinemeinung

Grammatically it makes sense, and to be fair, "I eat if you drink" doesn't make a lot of sense... (Maybe, "I'll drink if you pay" >_>)


bonbonaj3

True, but having an "if" in the present continuous tense doesn't always make sense. "I am eating WHILE you are drinking" or "I am eating BECAUSE you are drinking" are acceptable, but if you're talking to someone, you can see whether or not they're drinking, so it wouldn't be an "if."

"I will eat if you are drinking" would make sense though, because it is obviously referring to the future.


NicholasWa843871

Two men enter a bar. The first wants to know if his companion is going to get food. "Are you eating?" he asks. The second man is hungry, but he knows his friend has already eaten and doesn't want them to stop there on his account alone, but he thinks maybe his friend would be getting a drink anyway. Thus, he replies: "I'm eating if you're drinking." The first man laughs and orders a round. The second, taking the cue, checks the menu for food.


DirgeEttore

"...this is a terrible joke... oh... oh, wait. Nope, this is an explanation."


jdcul

i will eat if you drink ... works too


SthhitPragya

What is the principle of inserting OM as IF in our mind ?


Ahmed189565

Since (om) stands for (if, about) can i say: jag vill ha att veta om dig?!


JoyAngelos

In an earlier comment, the Mange Makers video was introduced. Such silly songs!! But what does 'mange' mean? I can't seem to translate it anywhere. Tack för hjälpen.


gramphos

It's a nickname for Magnus.


sweden021

like = tycker om; om = if; So how can i say "i like if you like" in swedish.


SzymonRuci

well, as far as I know "to like" can be also "att gilla" ¯_(ツ)_/¯


errisbarrett

Gonna be honest I can't think of a single scenario where you would say this


Amun_Ra_

Would this be the same as saying, "I'll eat if you drink"?


imstochastic

this makes most sense to me if i think of it as "i eat on your drinking", almost like we in English might say say "fire on my signal"


rachaelc614

Is it just me, sometimes the audio doesnt work at all like theres nobody saying anything as i practice


JoyAngelos

Ja. For me, it happens when i use the android app on my phone and leave the app to open up my browser to look something up. When i return to the app, still running in the background, all seems fine but the audio no longer auto plays. I just have to manually play the audio.


BjornMattB

I'd bet it's a buffering issue. You can load up a module and turn off your internet, then finish the module (I use this for the commute to work)- some times it will even have a few more in memory. I'd wager that the audio takes up a bunch more space, so sometimes your device will prioritise the text if there's a network interruption.


AnnemiekeR3

Why is 'I eat when you drink' incorrect? What would that be in Swedish?


sweden021

jag äter när du dricker.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.