1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu är vi en kommitté"

"Nu är vi en kommitté"

Translation:Now we are a committee

December 23, 2014

26 Comments


ViolentRed

Thank you Swedish course for teaching me how to spell Committee in English :D Certainly enough letters in there, aren't there...


MarkBorkBorkBork

So many double letters it's almost like committee were Finnish ;)


Lundgren8

I usually think that it’s one of those words where you have to double all the consonants, just like Tallinn or ’kassett’.


Synthpopalooza

In English, we have the nightmare of "bookkeeper". Only word that has three pairs of double letters in a row. THAT one looks Finnish.


MarkBorkBorkBork

You forgot about subbookkeeper... but nobody actually uses that word.


Zmrzlina

Or balloonneer! FOUR doubles! :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

subbookkeeper has four ;)


Steph.Ro

Mississippi!


MegaloDuo

I think the spelling is indicative of the composition of the body as well


jarrettkong

I'm a little confused on this one. I said "Now are we a committee?" because of how the sentence structure reminded me of other questions are written in Swedish. Apparently this is a declaratory sentence but I don't see how that is distinguished other than with punctuation.


Arnauti

To create a direct question, the verb needs to go before the subject. If there is a question word like var, it goes before that: Var bor du? 'Where do you live?' but you can't have adverbs before the verb in a direct question, so there's no ambiguity here, this must be a statement. Är vi en kommitté? 'Are we a committee?' and Varför är vi en kommitté? 'Why are we a committee' would be questions.


jarrettkong

Right that much I understand. I guess I meant more so for this specific example. How would you translate my answer, "Are we a committee now?", back into Swedish?


Arnauti

Aha, ok, that would be Är vi en kommitté nu?


jarrettkong

Oh gotcha. So am I correct in assuming then that writing that phrase with the 'now' in the beginning of then sentence isn't possible in Swedish?


Elspeth425691

I'd like this confirmed as well, good question


Salkan27

I am using Swedish on a Turkish keyboard (QWERTY) and cannot figure out how to type the letter "é". I have checked some Swedish keyboard layouts out but still could not find it. Could anyone tell me how to do it? I know this is a petty problem, but it is rather frustrating for me! :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

That depends on your operating system:

Linux, type Shift-AltGr-', then e. AltGr is the right Alt key. I changed the "compose key" to the Windows key.
Mac, type option-', then e.
Windows, type 0233 while holding Alt.


Salkan27

I am using Windows, and the last one worked, thanks a lot!


Zmrzlina

On a Swedish layout, we first press the key to the left of backspace (for the acute accent), and then the E. Does that help?


Salkan27

Oh, that is my bad! I have just realized by chance that I had mistaken spacebar for backspace (I know, that's silly :D) and saw that it does work on my keyboard, too! And it is a lot easier! Tack igen!


Salkan27

This does not work for me, Zmrzlina. I had thought you had an individual key for it, too. Thanks by the way :)


Alexei347239

No, for me it doesn´t. I have Windows 10 with Mac keyboard (because it type on it so nice). I am using a Swedish keyboard layout, can type "blind" on it (as well other languages like Russian/Dutch/English) and wondering why Swedes, while using the é not implemented it in the keyboard layout?! If this letter always existed why the standard keyboard layout still avoiding it? By the way, on swedish online keyboard https://www.branah.com/swedish this letter doesn´t even exists... :(


Jeanbean425734

Is this a joke? Like, is this something a person might say when they notice six or seven people have gathered and joined in a conversation?


Texan-Paul

Maybe? Idk :) I put "now we are one committee" to see if it would work. That would either describe the merging of several committees or describe newly discovered unity amongst formerly divided members.


s_h_a_u_n_a_

"I am not a committee!" Heehee

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.