"Nu är vi en kommitté"

Translation:Now we are a committee

December 23, 2014

20 Comments


ViolentRed

Thank you Swedish course for teaching me how to spell Committee in English :D Certainly enough letters in there, aren't there...

December 23, 2014

MarkBorkBorkBork

So many double letters it's almost like committee were Finnish ;)

February 1, 2015

Lundgren8

I usually think that it’s one of those words where you have to double all the consonants, just like Tallinn or ’kassett’.

December 23, 2014

Synthpopalooza

In English, we have the nightmare of "bookkeeper". Only word that has three pairs of double letters in a row. THAT one looks Finnish.

April 1, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

You forgot about subbookkeeper... but nobody actually uses that word.

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Or balloonneer! FOUR doubles! :D

September 11, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

subbookkeeper has four ;)

September 11, 2015

jarrettkong

I'm a little confused on this one. I said "Now are we a committee?" because of how the sentence structure reminded me of other questions are written in Swedish. Apparently this is a declaratory sentence but I don't see how that is distinguished other than with punctuation.

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

To create a direct question, the verb needs to go before the subject. If there is a question word like var, it goes before that: Var bor du? 'Where do you live?' but you can't have adverbs before the verb in a direct question, so there's no ambiguity here, this must be a statement. Är vi en kommitté? 'Are we a committee?' and Varför är vi en kommitté? 'Why are we a committee' would be questions.

March 19, 2015

jarrettkong

Right that much I understand. I guess I meant more so for this specific example. How would you translate my answer, "Are we a committee now?", back into Swedish?

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

Aha, ok, that would be Är vi en kommitté nu?

March 19, 2015

jarrettkong

Oh gotcha. So am I correct in assuming then that writing that phrase with the 'now' in the beginning of then sentence isn't possible in Swedish?

March 19, 2015

SelinAlkan

I am using Swedish on a Turkish keyboard (QWERTY) and cannot figure out how to type the letter "é". I have checked some Swedish keyboard layouts out but still could not find it. Could anyone tell me how to do it? I know this is a petty problem, but it is rather frustrating for me! :D

November 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That depends on your operating system:

Linux, type Shift-AltGr-', then e. AltGr is the right Alt key. I changed the "compose key" to the Windows key.
Mac, type option-', then e.
Windows, type 0233 while holding Alt.

November 23, 2015

SelinAlkan

I am using Windows, and the last one worked, thanks a lot!

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

On a Swedish layout, we first press the key to the left of backspace (for the acute accent), and then the E. Does that help?

November 23, 2015

SelinAlkan

This does not work for me, Zmrzlina. I had thought you had an individual key for it, too. Thanks by the way :)

November 23, 2015

SelinAlkan

Oh, that is my bad! I have just realized by chance that I had mistaken spacebar for backspace (I know, that's silly :D) and saw that it does work on my keyboard, too! And it is a lot easier! Tack igen!

November 23, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Is this a joke? Like, is this something a person might say when they notice six or seven people have gathered and joined in a conversation?

May 11, 2018

Texan-Paul

Maybe? Idk :) I put "now we are one committee" to see if it would work. That would either describe the merging of several committees or describe newly discovered unity amongst formerly divided members.

January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.