"Bagaren har vita kläder."

Translation:The baker has white clothes.

December 23, 2014

4 Comments


heathmar

In this sense may i assume the baker owns white clothes as apposed to currently wearing them?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

Both interpretations are actually possible. To make it distinguishable you could say.

"Bagaren äger vita kläder." - "The baker owns white clothes."

"Bagaren har vita kläder på sig." - "The baker wears white clothes."

December 23, 2014

heathmar

Thank you!

December 23, 2014

JavadMousa3

A little cofused about....vita kläder...is that plural because they usually wear a hat and a long cloth

November 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.