"Bagaren har vita kläder."

Translation:The baker has white clothes.

December 23, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heathmar

In this sense may i assume the baker owns white clothes as apposed to currently wearing them?


gramphos

Both interpretations are actually possible. To make it distinguishable you could say.

"Bagaren äger vita kläder." - "The baker owns white clothes."

"Bagaren har vita kläder på sig." - "The baker wears white clothes."


JavadMousa3

A little cofused about....vita kläder...is that plural because they usually wear a hat and a long cloth


RainBlue7

It's plural because it's more than one clothes


bleeech

hörde någon annan "bagarna"? lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.