1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vuxna gråter också."

"Vuxna gråter också."

Translation:Grown-ups cry too.

December 23, 2014

27 Comments


ViolentRed

Can this be translated as Adults?


gramphos

Yes. "Adults cry too" or "Adults also cry"


FamEvs

In English I would take 'grown ups' to be a more informal phrase than 'adults' (a word a child might use for instance), is there a Swedish equivalent, or doesn't it matter?


Arnauti

There isn't really another word so we use vuxna for both.


pcockrum

Adults may cry, but big girls don't cry.


jxxmxxj

And they especially don't cry-y-y.


HPFoley

So let me get this straight. Vuxen is an adjective, and its utrum, neutrum and plural/definite forms are vuxen, vuxet, and vuxna, respectively; and vuxen can be used as a noun, whose plural is vuxna?

If so, then what are the singular and plural definite forms of the noun?


Arnauti

The noun is en vuxen, den vuxne (also possible: den vuxna)
and plural vuxna, de vuxna.


sufyazi

Oh wow, this is very new and strange to me, especially the definite forms, although it makes sense because it's an adjective.

Just a question, does this apply to almost any adjective? How do one say 'the rich'? En rika, den rika or something like that?


sotnosen93

I can't speak for all alternatives, but for "rik" it only applies to definite form (den rike/rika, de rika), but it doesn't work in the indefinite any more than "a rich" works in English. Just like the English equivalent, you'd replace it with "en rik man" (a rich man), "en rik kvinna" (a rich woman), or any other noun of your choice.


sabaducia

Grown ups cry too. You are correct.


Laski-Julle

Why not "The adults..."?


Arnauti

That would be De vuxna.


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it not vuxnarna or something for the adults? Is there a grammatical reason this word gets its own definite article, or just a random thing that developed with the language?


Arnauti

It's a pretty big grammatical category, 'adjectival nouns', in Swedish ett substantiverat adjektiv. We simply take an adjective and use it as a noun. You do in English too, when you say the poor in 'give to the poor' for instance. 'An adult' is en vuxen.

I used an article because I translated what Laski-Julle said, The adults, but de vuxna is just the determinate form of vuxna. The sentence on top here is about adults in general so we don't use an article, but if we wanted to say about some specific adults that they're crying, it would be The adults are crying in English and De vuxna gråter in Swedish, so it works the same way.


RaptorsOnBikes

Would that mean "The adult", singular, would be "Den vuxen"?


Arnauti

It's den vuxne in the singular.


LeoLarsson

Could it be "vuxna också gråter"?


Arnauti

No, because the verb needs to go in second place in the sentence.


LadySeabrooke

duolingo is tearing at my heartstrings tonight :(


RichardSco630766

Grow up cry also should be correct. No?


Andy642820

Make a sentence "Rika gråter också" as a reference

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.