"Vuxna gråter också."

Translation:Grown-ups cry too.

December 23, 2014

23 Comments


ViolentRed

Can this be translated as Adults?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

Yes. "Adults cry too" or "Adults also cry"

December 23, 2014

FamEvs

In English I would take 'grown ups' to be a more informal phrase than 'adults' (a word a child might use for instance), is there a Swedish equivalent, or doesn't it matter?

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

There isn't really another word so we use vuxna for both.

May 16, 2015

FamEvs

Thanks!

May 16, 2015

pcockrum

Adults may cry, but big girls don't cry.

January 2, 2016

jxxmxxj

And they especially don't cry-y-y.

August 20, 2016

HPFoley

So let me get this straight. Vuxen is an adjective, and its utrum, neutrum and plural/definite forms are vuxen, vuxet, and vuxna, respectively; and vuxen can be used as a noun, whose plural is vuxna?

If so, then what are the singular and plural definite forms of the noun?

July 22, 2015

Arnauti

The noun is en vuxen, den vuxne (also possible: den vuxna)
and plural vuxna, de vuxna.

July 22, 2015

sufyazi

Oh wow, this is very new and strange to me, especially the definite forms, although it makes sense because it's an adjective.

Just a question, does this apply to almost any adjective? How do one say 'the rich'? En rika, den rika or something like that?

February 22, 2016

sotnosen93

I can't speak for all alternatives, but for "rik" it only applies to definite form (den rike/rika, de rika), but it doesn't work in the indefinite any more than "a rich" works in English. Just like the English equivalent, you'd replace it with "en rik man" (a rich man), "en rik kvinna" (a rich woman), or any other noun of your choice.

March 23, 2019

HPFoley

Thanks!

July 23, 2015

sabaducia

Grown ups cry too. You are correct.

July 11, 2017

Laski-Julle

Why not "The adults..."?

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

That would be De vuxna.

January 28, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it not vuxnarna or something for the adults? Is there a grammatical reason this word gets its own definite article, or just a random thing that developed with the language?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

It's a pretty big grammatical category, 'adjectival nouns', in Swedish ett substantiverat adjektiv. We simply take an adjective and use it as a noun. You do in English too, when you say the poor in 'give to the poor' for instance. 'An adult' is en vuxen.

I used an article because I translated what Laski-Julle said, The adults, but de vuxna is just the determinate form of vuxna. The sentence on top here is about adults in general so we don't use an article, but if we wanted to say about some specific adults that they're crying, it would be The adults are crying in English and De vuxna gråter in Swedish, so it works the same way.

February 17, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Would that mean "The adult", singular, would be "Den vuxen"?

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

It's den vuxne in the singular.

May 1, 2015

LeoLarsson

Could it be "vuxna också gråter"?

June 4, 2016

Arnauti

No, because the verb needs to go in second place in the sentence.

July 14, 2016

Austin211825

Pojkar gråter inte

February 24, 2018

LadySeabrooke

duolingo is tearing at my heartstrings tonight :(

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.