1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon lyssnar aldrig på radio."

"Hon lyssnar aldrig radio."

Translation:She never listens to the radio.

December 23, 2014

13 Comments


Immortalist

It is perfectly ok to say that "She never listens to radio" it does not need an article like "THE". "The radio" is refering to a specific radio, whilst "radio" could be any radio.(She never listens to singing birds ". /"She never listens to the singing birds")


creativemetaphor

American English tends to require the article in places that British English does not, such as "the hospital" instead of just "hospital". It sounds strange, possibly a bit archaic, to not have 'the' in American English in this case of "the radio' vs 'radio', but it is not objectively wrong. Just not the way it is used standard in the US.


Ashe957014

Yeah it's true we don't NEED it, but for some specific terms like "radio" it sounds very strange to not include it... I'm not sure WHY, considering that the similar phrases, "she never watches TV" and "she never plays Xbox" both read perfectly normally to me... Maybe because radio isn't a very popular medium anymore? Usually when people listen to it, they're listening to the radio in their car? Idk


leonig01

It says "radio" here, not "radion", so why does it require definite article?


Zmrzlina

Because in English, that's just the common way to say it. The same goes for the Internet, which also will require the definite article. Swedish does not, however, use the definite forms and that's why this sentence is a correct translation.


gramphos

Is there any way in English to separate never listening to a radio broadcast and never listening to a radio receiver?

In Swedish the sentence "Hon lyssnar aldrig på radio." Means she never listens to any radio broadcast. "Hon lyssnar inte på radion" means "She never pay attention to the radio receiver." (She could have it on in the background, but not listening to it.)

It would probably be more used in a construct like: "Stäng av radion om du inte lyssnar på den." - "Turn of the radio if you aren't listening to it."


creativemetaphor

Possibly. A distinction might be felt between "She never listens to the radio" and "She is never listening to the radio", the latter might be more likely to indicate that the radio is on and she is not paying attention, but mostly the distinction is solidified through further explanation than inherent in the phrase.


leonig01

Nonetheless, I am not sure it would be a mistake to say "She never listens to radio".


Zmrzlina

Mistake is a harsh word, but it doesn't sound natural.


ErixTheRed

I don't know, "Nobody listens to radio!" Is common


Bavona

What would be natural in English is to say "She never listens to radios." This would tell us that she never listens to any radio.


hiro934956

aldrig and alltid

According to my ears, aldrig and alltid sound somhow similar or almost the same if you are Not paying attention carefully.

I first thought I heard "Hon lyssnar alltid på radio.", which makes sense all right after all, but when I looked for the right answer, it was not right at all. I must really really work hard to be able to listen to Swedish sound!

Of course seeing the two words together in print will never cheet my eyes, I hope.


TheDangerOfFire

WhY dOnT wE jUsT rElAx AnD lIsTeN tO tHe RaIdO wOuLd YoU lIkE aM oR fM

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.