"Det er fordi han spiser kød."

Translation:It is because he eats meat.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


PatrykPias1

Er han ikke vegetar?

December 30, 2014

SpockTheLogical7

Desværre er han ikke.

April 27, 2016

biebzzz1

The sound wouldn't play for me. I clicked all the buttons several times but I didn't hear anything. But seeing as I'm the only one who commented this, it's probably a problem with my computer or internet connection...

December 23, 2014

ScandiFan

It happens on and off to everyone, I think. I've lost a few good attempts at a level because the sound broke. Chances are the plugin supplying the sound (HTML, Flash, Javascript, PHP, whatever it is) fails to load every so often, producing the glitch.

It's probably a server-side error (sloppy scripting or a badly organised pipeline between the sound files and the server and the internet), which means it occurs regardless of your connection. It wouldn't surprise me, that said, if the glitch also occurred client-side. I think we'd need to ask @Bjarkehs for more or better information.

January 3, 2015

CamilleMcd12

Same here

May 22, 2019

weirdact

Try to update the app or your browser if you're having trouble. BTW why can't we say "this" ?

April 12, 2016

dr.vive

I have the same question about "det"

May 21, 2016

dr.vive

Could this sentence be translated as "It is why he eats meat"?

May 21, 2016

appliedstress

I translated it like that, but apparently it is not correct.. Does anybody know why?

May 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"fordi" means "because". "why" is the opposite of "because".
Let's say I replace "it" with "I am buying meat." I can say "I am buying meat, because he eats meat." but I could not say "I am buying meat why he eats meat." The fact that he eats meat is why I buy meat and not the other way around.

I know in some languages "because" and "why" look similar, but they usually have some small difference, for example: "Por qué" is "why" in Spanish and "porque" is "because".

I think that would be "Det er derfor, han spiser kød." or "Det er grunden til han spiser kød." ("grunden til" = "the reason for") https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fordi

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=derfor http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fordi

June 1, 2016

ponghissimo

What is the meaning of this sentence? When you can use it in real life?

December 6, 2018

Uthael

He survived.

March 14, 2019

Hannah987078

What is because he eats meat??

May 4, 2017

nellie.k.

bcos he eats meat he's angry or smth, the typical vegan/vegetarian phrase

May 6, 2017

Alexandros_SPQR

What kind of meat? Does it matter?

January 31, 2019

Matthew832605

oh boy I love Danish conjunctions!!!! no word order problem is so great XDDD

November 23, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.