"Lådan är full av flaskor."

Translation:The box is full of bottles.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


sander2701

min svävare är full av ålar

February 6, 2015

cayvie

is this translated from the original hungarian?

March 22, 2015

dariussavory

Is there any difference between "full med" and "full av"?

May 21, 2015

Arnauti

Not really.

November 4, 2015

Embla_

when I hover over "Lådan" it says box, and it also says it as an answer - but I tried first without looking, and I said "the drawer". It marks this as correct, so it can also mean drawer?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, it can.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chest_of_drawers#mediaviewer/File:ChestOfDrawers.jpg

These drawers are lådor, or byrålådor (the piece of furniture itself is a byrå.)

December 23, 2014

tsyesika

Does that have any relation to the store pressbyrån?

April 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no. The word byrå is the same French loanword, but it can have a few meanings. Why they call themselves Pressbyrån, I don't know actually.

April 24, 2015

DarkMoonFire

The equivalent type of shop* in England is called a Newsagent.

Press is a general term for News/Media, and one of the meanings of Bureau is a type of agency.... which makes Pressbyrån a literal translation of The News Agency.

According to wikipedia, Pressbyrån was formed by a Swedish tidningsutgivare (news agency) combining with Svenska Telegrambyrån. :)


  • For those not familiar with Pressbyrån or English newsagents.... ie: one that sells newspapers/magazines/postage stamps/candy/snacks etc.
February 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Now I know. Thank you!

February 16, 2016

kiomarv7

A drawer full of bottles is not a good sign, and an intervention may be needed. :P

December 2, 2016

kiteo

schhh, de är min medicin

August 9, 2018

Duffmannen

Isn't it "the box is full with bottles"? Or is that just my bad English?

April 26, 2015

Cydco

You would be understood using "with", but it's "of". Prepositions are querky in every language.

May 5, 2015

esha9751

"The box is filled with bottles" sounds as better English to me

December 29, 2017

kiteo

Either works for me.

August 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.