1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Lådan är full av flaskor."

"Lådan är full av flaskor."

Translation:The box is full of bottles.

December 23, 2014

14 Comments


alexander_kramer

min svävare är full av ålar


cayvie

is this translated from the original hungarian?


dariussavory

Is there any difference between "full med" and "full av"?


Embla_

when I hover over "Lådan" it says box, and it also says it as an answer - but I tried first without looking, and I said "the drawer". It marks this as correct, so it can also mean drawer?


kiomarv7

A drawer full of bottles is not a good sign, and an intervention may be needed. :P


kiteo

schhh, de är min medicin


Zmrzlina

Yes, it can.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chest_of_drawers#mediaviewer/File:ChestOfDrawers.jpg

These drawers are lådor, or byrålådor (the piece of furniture itself is a byrå.)


tsyesika

Does that have any relation to the store pressbyrån?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. The word byrå is the same French loanword, but it can have a few meanings. Why they call themselves Pressbyrån, I don't know actually.


DarkMoonFire

The equivalent type of shop* in England is called a Newsagent.

Press is a general term for News/Media, and one of the meanings of Bureau is a type of agency.... which makes Pressbyrån a literal translation of The News Agency.

According to wikipedia, Pressbyrån was formed by a Swedish tidningsutgivare (news agency) combining with Svenska Telegrambyrån. :)


  • For those not familiar with Pressbyrån or English newsagents.... ie: one that sells newspapers/magazines/postage stamps/candy/snacks etc.

Zmrzlina

Now I know. Thank you!


Duffmannen

Isn't it "the box is full with bottles"? Or is that just my bad English?


Cydco

You would be understood using "with", but it's "of". Prepositions are querky in every language.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.