Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het bos is groen."

Translation:The forest is green.

3 years ago

9 Comments


dkpwatson

In the UK, most people would colloquially use the term "wood" and "forest" interchangeably. If we were to stop and think about it, a forest would be defined as being larger and possibly wilder.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I've used "bos" for wood, the kind where there are lots of trees. Not "hout" sort of wood. A forest is a big wood. Does Dutch differentiate between wood and forest and in which case what is the Dutch for the smaller forest?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

I didn't know there was a distinction like that in English. As far as I know bos is used for small and large forests. For wilder forests (that do not exist in Holland) we use woud or oerbos and for jungles oerwoud, tropisch regenwoud, rimboe or simply jungle.

For a really small forest (like one acre) I would still use bos.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks - in English a forest is your (oer)woud then - and a wood (like you might have in a large garden of one acre, I'd always say 'a wood'

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

I'm not sure whether i would translate forest with oerwoud ever. Britain and the US for example don't have any oerwouden as far as I would say. Wouden yes but most people would still say bos (to anything that is not clearly rainforest/jungle). Sorry for the confusion but i try to take in mind both colloquial speech as the more technical terms.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

No need for apologies - delighted for the explanation. So what Brits call a wood, Dutchies call een bos; but Duolingo doesn't accept the translation 'a wood' for 'een bos'. I rather like the idea of using 'woud' because it reminds me of 'wood' and is therefore easier to remember. :)

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

In this context woud should be accepted as a translation so report it next time.

Just remember to sparingly use "woud" in Dutch because we really just only say bos or regenwoud/jungle.

For example, if someone asks you for directions in Holland and their target is behind a forest (huge or small) and you say "achter het woud", they will probably have a puzzled look on their face, even if the forest is right in front of them.

The nearest woud I would call woud is probably the Black Forest in Germany, which is called Het Zwarte Woud in Dutch. Maybe the Ardennes too (although I would call them a forest).

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

In the US forests called woods (as well as the smaller tree areas in yards, but generally they're just trees). I don't think wood is as common, but I am familiar with the 100 Acre Wood that Winnie the Pooh lives in.

3 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

In Spanish, we call the forest "bosque". In French, wood is "bois". Woods in Persian is بیشه‎ (biše). Bush, bos, bosque, bois and بیشه‎ (biše) are related words. The Romance cognates are Germanic loans, by the way.

6 months ago