1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina skor är svarta."

"Mina skor är svarta."

Translation:My shoes are black.

December 23, 2014

36 Comments


stockholmer

is it svartA because 'skor' is plural? just like minA?


DogePamyuPamyu

So adjectives have plural forms too? It must come later but out of curiosity, is there an ett and en form or not?


gramphos

Most adjectives have en and ett forms. Svart does not have a specific ett form. Generally the plural form as well as the definite form of an adjective ends with -a. I wrote a little more about colours in http://www.duolingo.com/comment/6072830


Sofi-RW

K. My head's just exploded


AlekseyOm

is the answer 'boots' acceptable?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish makes a difference between shoes and boots, quite in the same way English does, with skor and kängor (singular sko and känga).


gramphos

Swedish actually have even higher grade of differentiation: Stövel is a boot with a long upper part and känga is an ankle boot.


Zmrzlina

True that. :)


HelloMiners

Does the plurals and en and ett words affect every color? If so, imma cry in a corner.


Arnauti

There, there, have a handkerchief. It does affect everything, but there's some system to the madness.
min sko är svart, mina skor är svarta and min tröja är grön, mina tröjor är gröna ('my sweater is green, my sweaters are green'). See? Same pattern.
And at least the verbs don't change for person, so you don't have to worry about things like "I am, you are" or "you sing, he sings". ;)


HelloMiners

Does it also affect when it is an en or ett word?


Arnauti

Yup. This is the whole picture:
en grön sko 'a green shoe'
ett grönt hus 'a green house'
gröna kläder 'green clothes'

den gröna skon 'the green shoe'
det gröna huset 'the green house'
de gröna kläderna 'the green clothes'

en sko/skon är grön 'a shoe/the shoe is green'
ett hus/huset är grönt 'a house/the house is green'
kläder/kläderna är gröna 'clothes/the clothes are green'

svart is a little irregular because it already ends in t to begin with so there's only one form where grön/grönt has two.


HelloMiners

Tack så mycket, har en lingot :>.


Arnauti

Tack! Good luck with your learning! just stick with it and it'll feel natural, Swedish grammar isn't that bad really. :)


gfljgljglkfs

Svarta pronunciation?


zhukant

Shouldn't it be shva-ta in this case, because of the är in front of it?


Arnauti

The combination R + T creates the retroflex ʂ over word borders too, but if you look at the word svarta in isolation it's just an s at the start. Also it's very common to drop the final R in är, so it isn't necessary to have the retroflex at the start here. What's more important though is that the R + T combination creates the retroflex sound ʈ that you don't have in English. So svarta on its own is [svaʈa] and är svarta is [ɛʂvaʈa] (or [ɛsvaʈa] if you drop the R in är). (exactly how the ä sound is realized varies a bit).


DenisLavergne

So,.. If I have read correctly, the retroflex can happen (or not), depending if we drop or not the "R" in "ÄR"?


Arnauti

Yes!
Also of course some dialects don't have the standard Swedish R and then it won't happen either.


Arnauti

This isn't correct, see my answer to zhukant.


disdalfi

Someone said in another discussion that there only is an adjective +a when it comes before the noun, like in "Mina svarta skor". Is it wrong or is the duolingo sentence wrong? Shouldn't it be "Mina skor är svart"?


DarkMoonFire

When the adjective is referring to a singular object, it only has the +a when it comes before a definite noun. As in: "Den svarta skon" (The black shoe) while "En svart sko" (A black shoe) or "Skon är svart" (The shoe is black) do not have the +a

But when the adjective is referring to a plural object, it has the +a no matter where it comes in the sentence, and no matter whether it is a definite or indefinite object. As in: "Mina svarta skor" (my black shoes) ... "Mina skor är svarta" (My shoes are black) ... "Skorna är svarta" (The shoes are black )

Hope that helps!


disdalfi

Tack! Thank you very much!


S.M.94

it is very helpful thanks alot


staplesnout

...Ty sorgen har nattsvarta rosor.


AbirAR

Just because the subject is plural, does it mean everything else in the sentence have to be plural too?


Arnauti

Only adjectives and articles that relate to the noun. Luckily we don't inflect verbs at all.


Will709432

And I thought we were going to get off lightly :)


Lukriinah

I'm confused. So, "skor" means "shoes", "sko" means "shoe", but what does "skora" mean then? Do "skor" and "skora" both mean "shoes"? I think I got something mixed up there, someone help. -w-


KimWidman

sko - shoe

skor - shoes

skorna - the shoes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.