1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er hun smukkere end mig?"

"Er hun smukkere end mig?"

Translation:Is she prettier than me?

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


22decembre

The biggest trapp question ever ! Never try in any manner to answer that !

Even being ask that question is almost a fail, don't go deeper answering !


Cenlei

Haha, no! Don't just not answer. An immediate 'NO' is the only solution.


22decembre

No, cause she can answer "Are you stupid she is so beautiful !" and here goes tears.

I have seen that ! it's totally insane, but there's no way in that case...


LucBE

"Who, she? I don't know! I didn't notice her, I was looking at you."


Theodric

spejl, spejl, på væggen...


TheCormorant

Duolingo is coming off a little insecure. No. No, Duo. She's not prettier than you.


Uthael

Why, yes. But remove that make-up and there won't be anyone left standing there.


[deactivated user]

    Don’t answer that.


AnCatDubh

    This can end terribly

    …unless you know how to handle it. ;)


KyleJDahl

    Uhhh.....squirrel!


Peter654078

    Shouldn't this be "smukkere end jeg"?


EjnarS

    Smukke is pronounced the same as smukkere?


Fred-3-CMY

    Don't think so. It is like the difference in German between words ending in -e versus ending in -er. For instance: "gute" (feminine form of "gut" = "good") versus "guter" (masc. form of "gut" = "good"). There is a mild difference in the ending vowel - and I'd say, this is very much comparable to Danish.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.