"Jag möter dig hotellet."

Translation:I meet you at the hotel.

December 23, 2014

19 Comments


g.uh

Why pa instead of i ?

September 15, 2015

Arnauti

For most nouns, location is expressed with either or i depending on the noun. For hotellet, the Swedish preposition of choice is . Basically you need to learn which preposition goes with which noun.

March 24, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Now based on the other example 'to meet in confrontation', would 'träffa' be better to use here?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

”Möta” here is more in the sense of ”meet up”. You could say ”träffa” as well but that feels more like meeting by randomly bumping into.

December 23, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

so träffa is like meeting for the first time?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

”Möta” can either mean ”face in battle” or having planned to meet up. ”Träffa” is more general and is often unplanned but can also be planned, a date for example is called ”träff”.

December 23, 2014

byJawge

How would you say, "I WILL meet you at the hotel."?

March 17, 2016

Mariyammy

Actually the same: "Jag möter dig på hotellet".

March 24, 2016

byJawge

tack!!

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

… or you could use one of the two future tenses: jag ska möta dig på hotellet (expresses a strong sense of decision, like a promise in this case) and jag kommer att möta dig på hotellet (sounds like a prediction).

March 24, 2016

byJawge

tack!! tack!!

March 24, 2016

GlennaJo

Tack! The given translation just sounds wrong in English, but "I will meet you at the hotel" sounds right.

October 24, 2017

nunzilla

I totally thought it was going to be: "I murder you in the hotel".

June 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That's mördar, in case you ever need to know. :p

June 24, 2017

Trev94576

You would not say 'I meet you at the hotel in English'.

March 25, 2019

devalanteriel

And hence we also allow "will meet", "shall meet", and "am meeting". But if we put e.g. "will meet" - which is clearly the most idiomatic option - as the default, then that is automatically chosen for the reverse "translate into Swedish" exercise. And that means you'd never be asked to translate into this very idiomatic Swedish phrasing, as "I will meet" is generally much better as jag ska/kommer att möta dig.

March 25, 2019

wainwra

Ooh. Very good answer!

April 7, 2019

a.d.elliott

Just to check - if I wanted to say "I meet you in the hotel" would I still use på.

It's important for those dates in Sweden whether I'd be meeting inside or just generically at a place ha!

October 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, is synonymous with i here, but way more idiomatic. I wouldn't use the latter ever.

(The synonymity does not hold if you mean on the actual rooftop of the hotel, but then I'd use ovanpå anyway. :)

October 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.