1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag möter dig på hotellet."

"Jag möter dig hotellet."

Translation:I meet you at the hotel.

December 23, 2014

17 Comments


g.uh

Why pa instead of i ?


Arnauti

For most nouns, location is expressed with either or i depending on the noun. For hotellet, the Swedish preposition of choice is . Basically you need to learn which preposition goes with which noun.


byJawge

How would you say, "I WILL meet you at the hotel."?


Mariyammy

Actually the same: "Jag möter dig på hotellet".


GlennaJo

Tack! The given translation just sounds wrong in English, but "I will meet you at the hotel" sounds right.


Arnauti

… or you could use one of the two future tenses: jag ska möta dig på hotellet (expresses a strong sense of decision, like a promise in this case) and jag kommer att möta dig på hotellet (sounds like a prediction).


GeorgeFerguson93

Now based on the other example 'to meet in confrontation', would 'träffa' be better to use here?


Lundgren8

”Möta” here is more in the sense of ”meet up”. You could say ”träffa” as well but that feels more like meeting by randomly bumping into.


GeorgeFerguson93

so träffa is like meeting for the first time?


Lundgren8

”Möta” can either mean ”face in battle” or having planned to meet up. ”Träffa” is more general and is often unplanned but can also be planned, a date for example is called ”träff”.


nunzilla

I totally thought it was going to be: "I murder you in the hotel".


devalanteriel

That's mördar, in case you ever need to know. :p


Trev94576

You would not say 'I meet you at the hotel in English'.


devalanteriel

And hence we also allow "will meet", "shall meet", and "am meeting". But if we put e.g. "will meet" - which is clearly the most idiomatic option - as the default, then that is automatically chosen for the reverse "translate into Swedish" exercise. And that means you'd never be asked to translate into this very idiomatic Swedish phrasing, as "I will meet" is generally much better as jag ska/kommer att möta dig.


wainwra

Ooh. Very good answer!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.