1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You swim."

"You swim."

Translation:Du simmar.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


Cogwrite

Im gonna remember swimming as simmar cause the first time i heard it, i thought of little people in a soup pot in bathing costumes simmering and now that mental image wont leave


LouMimzy1

You have just transplanted that image in my head...lol thanks i will never forget this word now.


Marien401

When do you use Du and when Ni?


frisno

For a single person you use "Du". "Ni" are used for multiple people and members of the royal family.


stockholmer

is 'simmar du' correct also? I recall my friend telling me to say 'hoppas jag' instead of 'jag hoppas'


gramphos

The case with "hoppas" is a little bit special. By just having the fragment of the statement it is hard to tell what your friend referred to but I guess it could be expressions like the following "I hope I will pass the exam". In that case it is common to leave out the first I and infinitive "att" so that instead of "Jag hoppas att jag klarar tentan" you just say "Hoppas jag klarar tentan".


stockholmer

thank you very much, that was really helpful!


Lundgren8

That would be a question: Do you swim? or Do you hope?


stockholmer

thank you very much!


Bearzerker

Can you not say "du bada"?


Arnauti

No, bada is the infinitive but you'd need the present tense: badar. Otherwise yes. The difference in meaning is that bada is about being in the water and simma refers to the action of propelling oneself forward in the water.


Linguist-wannabe

I've seen the strong variant of this verb too, is simmer used more often, seldom, or at the same rate?


Arnauti

simmer isn't a word in Standard Swedish, although there are some dialects (Värmland comes to mind) that will consistently pronounce the -ar at the end of any verb as -er.

There's variation for the past tense though: today most people say simma, simmade, simmat 'swim, swam, swum' but in the past, simma, sam, summit was more common.


Linguist-wannabe

Oh, thank you for the reply. It just came to my mind after looking up this word on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/simma says, that "the strong inflection has started to gain some notoriety during the last 20 years", so I wanted to clarify. Nevertheless, tusen tack!


Arnauti

I think they mean people have started saying it as a joke – some people like to 'strengthen' verbs that were never strong too, just because it sounds funny. There are whole blogs dedicated to that :D


Nightskymama

Att simma is to swim so why is it simmar here? Is it because it isn't written after the word att?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.